Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware thru Software

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can anyone suggest a good book or web sites for learning
hardware interactions thru C/C++.

0
Comment
Question by:VICKRAM
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmv
ID: 6159012
What hardware do you want to use: PC interenal or external?
What operation systems?

For you need books and sites about system drivers.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:VICKRAM
ID: 6162478
WINDOWS 95/98/ME
WHAT IS PC INTERNAL/EXTERNAL ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kmv earned 20 total points
ID: 6167153
Internal hardware PC devices - HDD, VideoCard, SoundCard etc.
External: mouse, printer, external modems etc.
Web site about internal hardware interaction
http://www.internals.com/

May be some information on
http://www.codeguru.com
also will help you.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6811634
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "kmv" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6828411
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0