Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard disk check

Posted on 2001-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I detect hard disk problems ?
0
Comment
Question by:moia
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonke earned 200 total points
ID: 6159069
You can use the format utility:

at the command line, type format - select disk number - then choose analyze, then the type of check you wish to test.

Alternately, if you think you have a problem with a specific disk, you can check the /var/adm/messages file for errors:

# cat /var/adm/messages |grep -i error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6159994
If the OS detects problems it will report them to the syslog utility.  This will write the messages into the /var/adm/messages file on the loghost, typically the localhost.

There is a system utility called 'fdisk' which does check your disks on bootup.

If you are referring to disk space problems, you can use 'df' and 'du' to report on disk space usage.

Regards, Nisus.
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6162166
Hi moia,

    Which version of UNIX are you using, UNIX from different vendor use
differnt command for checking the hard disk.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6162597
in eprom modus

help diag
and you see all diag for hard problems
Example:
probe-scsi-all

In eprom modus with Stop A other
shutdown -y -i0 -g0
0
 

Author Comment

by:moia
ID: 6163251
I've found "SCSI bus MESSage in phrase parity error" in /var/adm/messages. This was 3 days ago. Now it seems to be OK.
Anyway, what does this message mean ?
Thanks jonke
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6163511
These indicate bus errors as opposed to disk errors. You often get this type of error when a scsi bus is not properley terminated, or a similar kind of thing.

The fact that it happened three days ago, and has now stopped of its own accord makes this unlikely though. It is just as likely that you may have old controller firmware revisions / patch revisions - and that updating these would help.

If this only ever happened once or twice, maybe a cable became loose.

If it is a regular occurence, try to look for a pattern - perhaps when there is heavy i/o to the disk sub system at particular times.

The first thing a support desk would tell you to do - if there was no obvious physical course - would be to look at firmware and patch revisions though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moia
ID: 6163580
It must have been the cable for sure.
Thanks a lot.
See you to the next question.
0