[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE v/s Netscape

Posted on 2001-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have got a problem of few HTML tags' properties working in IE and not working in Netscape. I 'm sending the code. Could some one help me on this :

function checkVisible(main_form,fld)
{

document.main_form.elements[fld].style.visibility="visible";
     
}

function checkInvisible(main_form,fld)
{

     document.main_form.elements[fld].style.visibility="hidden";

}


This fn is bassically to hide a control on click of a radio button and make it visible on click of the other radio button
0
Comment
Question by:arun_dp
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HHH earned 150 total points
ID: 6159064
Maybe you can use this:

if (document.layers) //NS
{
     visible = 'show';
     hidden = 'hide';
}

else //IE
if (document.all)
{
     visible = 'visible';
     hidden = 'hidden';
}

else //NS 6
if (document.getElementById)
{
          visible = 'visible';
          hidden = 'hidden';
}


if (document.layers) {
    document.layers[fld].visibility=hidden;

}
else if (document.all) {
   document.all(fld).style.visibility=hidden;

}
else if (document.getElementById) {
   document.getElementById(fld).style.visibility=hidden;
}



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6159115

You cannot hide a form element in Netscape. You need to put the form element in a Layer and hide and show the layer.

For hiding a layer you can use
document.<LAYERNAME>.visibility = "hide"
document.<LAYERNAME>.visibility = "show"
0