Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

views and docs

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have 2 problems:
1. i need to prevent from documents to be created in some conditions, how to do it?
2. i need to draw on the a 2nd view in a coordinates of the corsor which is in the first view, and only there, how to loop for the view? (which is not this pointer)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:web37
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6159034
Hi!
UpdateAllViews with proper hint will help you to part2.
for part1
IMHO you have to derive class DocTemplate and override virtual CDocument* CreateNewDocument(); method
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 160 total points
ID: 6159062
for Q1:

in OnNewDocument of your Doc class add a condition before the creation:
m_bAllowCreateDocs is a data member in the app or main frame which is false in the cinstructor and true when u allow creating of docs

BOOL CMyDoc::OnNewDocument()
{
if(m_bAllowCreateDocs)
     if (CDocument::OnNewDocument())
               return TRUE;

     return TRUE;
}

for Q2 is a bit longer:
1. add this member to your CApp class ->      CMultiDocTemplate* m_ptrDocTemplate;
and initialize it in the InitInstance():
     CMultiDocTemplate* pDocTemplate;
     pDocTemplate = new CMultiDocTemplate(
          IDR_DBLCURTYPE,
          RUNTIME_CLASS(CMyDoc),
          RUNTIME_CLASS(CChildFrame), // custom MDI child frame
          RUNTIME_CLASS(CMyView));
     AddDocTemplate(pDocTemplate);
     m_ptrDocTemplate = pDocTemplate; //saving pointer to the doc template


2.add a function to the app called GetNumOfOpenWindows():
UINT CDblCursorApp::GetNumOfOpenWindows()
{
     UINT uNumOfOpenWindows = 0;
     POSITION pos = m_ptrDocTemplate->GetFirstDocPosition();
     CDblCursorDoc* pDoc;
     CDblCursorView* pView;

     while ( pos != NULL ) {
          pDoc = (CMyDoc*)(m_ptrDocTemplate->GetNextDoc(pos));
          ASSERT(pDoc);
          POSITION posView = pDoc->GetFirstViewPosition();

          while( posView != NULL ) {
               pView = (CMyView*)pDoc->GetNextView(posView);
               ASSERT(pView);

               uNumOfOpenWindows++;
          }
     }

     return uNumOfOpenWindows;
}

3.override OnMouseMove of your CVIew:
void CDblCursorView::OnMouseMove(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
     if(((CDblCursorApp*)AfxGetApp())->GetNumOfOpenWindows())     {
          CMultiDocTemplate* pDT = ((CMyApp*)AfxGetApp())->GetDocTemplate();
          POSITION pos = pDT->GetFirstDocPosition();
          CMyDoc* pDoc;
          CMyView* pView;

          while ( pos != NULL ) {
               pDoc = (CMyDoc*)(pDT->GetNextDoc(pos));
               POSITION posView = pDoc->GetFirstViewPosition();

               while(posView != NULL) {
                    pView = (CMyView*)pDoc->GetNextView(posView);
                    if(pView == this)
                         continue;//skip special drawing on your view !!!

                    pView->DoSpecialDraw(point);
               }
          }
     }
     CView::OnMouseMove(nFlags, point);
}

4.add a special drawing function to your view:
void CMyView::MoveCursorPos(CPoint point)
{
//here add your special drawing code with the point from the 1st view
}

good luck


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6159196
instead of void CMyView::MoveCursorPos(CPoint point)
it should be void CMyView::DoSpecialDraw(CPoint point)

cheers mate
0