Solved

ASP command change to  Java Command

Posted on 2001-06-06
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am translating a ASP Program to Java Program

What Java commands that I need to use to replace the following ASP commands:

isnumeric()
isDate()
formatNumber()
left()
right()
ASC()
HexChar()
Chr()

Also, How can I find out the java commands about retrieving the field name and defined size of the field from a recordset by using field index in Java Command?

In ASP, field name can be obtained from :
rstemp.fields(i).name

In ASP, defined size of the field can be obtained from :
rstemp.fields(i).definedsize

0
Comment
Question by:leo_wh_cheung
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6159481
boolean isNumeric(String s)
{
     try
     {
          new java.util.Date(s);
          return true;
     }
     catch(Exception e)
     {
          return false;
     }
     
}

int Asc(char c)
{
     return (int)c;
}
boolean isNumeric(String s)
{
     try
     {
          Double.parseDouble(s);
          return true;
     }
     catch(Exception e)
     {
          return false;
     }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xxMariusxx
ID: 6161354
isnumeric()
isDate()
-----------
For these, you'll hafta do as suggested above...write a quick method or code block that'll try converting and return false if an exception is thrown.

formatNumber()
--------------
I'm not sure what this guy is supposed to do.

left()
right()
-------
For these two, just use substring().  Or write something similar to the following:

public static String left(String s, int spaces) {
   return s.substring(0, spaces);
}

public static String right(String s, int spaces) {
   return s.substring(s.length()-spaces, s.length());
}

ASC()
Chr()
-----

The ASCII character set still uses 0-255, so you're free to convert between chars and ints if you like.  Uhh...I forget which returns what, so maybe I'll have this backwards.

public static char Chr(int asc) {
   return (char)asc;
}

public static String sChr(int asc) {
   return String.valueOf((char)asc);
}

public static int Asc(char chr) {
   return (int)chr;
}

public static int Asc(String chr) {
   return Integer.valueOf(chr).intValue();
}

HexChar()
---------
I'm not sure what this guy does either, but Java converts between decimal and hex notation pretty easily.

The following data access examples use a JDBC ResultSet interface (the ADO equivalent of a RecordSet).  The info you're looking for comes from the ResultSetMetaData interface. (rs.getMetaData())

rstemp.fields(i).name
---------------------
rstemp.getMetaData().getColumnName();

rstemp.fields(i).definedsize
----------------------------
rstemp.getMetaData().getColumnDisplaySize();

For more info on all of this stuff, view the Java API at http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/api/index.html

Your String related info will be under the 'java.lang' package.  Your JDBC info will be under 'java.sql'.

Hope this helps!

Marius
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xxMariusxx
ID: 6161551
oops, my bad...it shoulda been:

rstemp.fields(i).name
---------------------
rstemp.getMetaData().getColumnName(i);

rstemp.fields(i).definedsize
----------------------------
rstemp.getMetaData().getColumnDisplaySize(i);

I forgot to supply the column index parameter.

Marius
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6162542
String formatNumber(double value)
{

return NumberFormat.getInstance().format(new java.math.BigDecimal(value).setScale(2,0))
}

//setScale is depends on ur program

String trim(String s)
{
   return s.trim();
}

boolean isDate(String s)
{
    try
    {
         new java.util.Date(s);
         return true;
    }
    catch(Exception e)
    {
         return false;
    }
   
}

int Asc(char c)
{
    return (int)c;
}
char Chr(int c)
{
   return (char)c;

}
boolean isNumeric(String s)
{
    try
    {
         Double.parseDouble(s);
         return true;
    }
    catch(Exception e)
    {
         return false;
    }
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 6162556
boolean isNumeric(String s)
{
   try
   {
        Double.valueOf(s).doubleValue();
        return true;
   }
   catch(Exception e)
   {
        return false;
   }
}
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 50 total points
ID: 6162562
s.substring(0,pos)->left
s.substring(s.length()-pos,s.length())->right
0