Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows 2000 Professional PC to Windows 2000 Server Domain

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to make a script to join a windows 2000 professional pc to join windows 2000 server forest(domain) automatically ( without any prompts)

0
Comment
Question by:jss99
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6159102
In the Windows 2000 RESOURCE KIT there is a utility called NETDOM.  This is a command line utility that can help you manage just about all aspects of NT DOMAIN membership.  I think it's also on the W2K PRO CDROM somewhere.

Also see:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q266/6/51.ASP

for usage details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jss99
ID: 6161871
It need workstation name to be specified. Is it possible to autmatically the hostname and join it to domain. In that case the script can be deployed thru SMS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6162243
This is still the ONLY answer:

In the Windows 2000 RESOURCE KIT there is a utility called NETDOM.  This is a command line utility that
can help you manage just about all aspects of NT DOMAIN membership.  I think it's also on the W2K PRO
CDROM somewhere.

Also see:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q266/6/51.ASP

for usage details.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8194842
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: jhance

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8241358
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0