Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login .profile

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi- simple question I think - I have set up the .profile for the root user. This gets picked up when I telnet to the box, but not when I login on the console.

Consequently I have to telnet localhost, when logged in on the console and I start a terminal. (Or / /.profile).

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:jonke
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 150 total points
ID: 6159973
Are you using CDE?

If so you need to set a parameter to source the .profile

Have a look at the dtprofile in /.dt.  The variable is called something like 'SOURCEDTPROFILE'.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6162024
When you telnet to the box, are you logging in as root?  Or are you logging in as a user and su'ing to root?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 6162839
.profile only gets executed when you run the "login" program - if using XWindows etc then you have have to edit .dtlogin (among other files), for this functionality.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6176408
Cheers Nisus,this was enough to get me to the answer - the file was /.dtprofile, and the param was DTSOURCEPROFILE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6176409
Cheers Nisus,this was enough to get me to the answer - the file was /.dtprofile, and the param was DTSOURCEPROFILE
0