Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save view source of HTML-file in the other file in my disk

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can I save view source of HTML-file on button click
in the same HTML-page in the other file in my disk?
0
Comment
Question by:tikal
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nimaig earned 800 total points
ID: 6159162
You can use this code for View Source :


<html>
<head>
<script language="Javascript">
<!--
     function viewSource() {
          document.location  = "view-source:" + document.location.href
     }
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="view">
<input type="button" name="source" onclick="viewSource()" value="View Source">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6159265
And if you want to copy the source and use it somewhere else, you just need to select it and copy it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6374447
This question has been abandoned. Would the experts please indicate how
this should be closed out. Is there a comment which should be accepted?
Should the points be split? Should it be reduced to zero points and PAQed?
should it be deleted?  In the absence of direction, the default will be
for me to delete.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6519768
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to nimaig

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6521564
Awarding points to nimaig
0