Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tcp  client-server example

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
14,796 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,
where can I find a very simple example of tcp client-server text aplication?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjescri
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Haho earned 200 total points
ID: 6162211
u can learn to write a simple client server app here at:
http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~beej/guide/net/

excellent guide..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6163213
"Java in a Nutshell" and "Programming Perl" by O'Reilly both have examples of how to do this in those respective languages.  If you want to learn it in C, I'd recommend "Unix Network Programming" (the publisher eludes me - someone stole my copy).

You might want to link this into one of the programming TAs with a zero-point question that links back here - I'm sure there are plenty of folks there who could post actualy code examples...

If you're ambitious, grab the source for 'finger' or some other simple text-based client/server - that should provide more than enough example...

-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:oresteatt
ID: 7528711
Here's an example on TCP/IP Socket programming in Java:

www.seas.upenn.edu/~ross/book/apps/sockettcp.htm
0