?
Solved

How to call VB methods in Java

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

  I am facing a problem in accessing VB DLL methods in Java.I just wanted to know like
how can we build a bridge between these two as VB dll is compiled component and Java is based on Byte  Code.

Kindly Guide me.

Gururaj
0
Comment
Question by:gururajnb
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6159236
Wow. talk about trying to mix oil and water....

<ping>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
llewelm earned 200 total points
ID: 6159295
The Java Native Interface (JNI) is used to handle interactions between Java applications and DLL-based code.  Here is a URL for a quick tutorial that may help...

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6159530
if you're using vj then you can use the
com.ms.com package with the IUnknown and Dispatch classes...

if this applies, let me know and i'll post some sample code.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133341
Hi gururajnb,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept llewelm's comment(s) as an answer.

gururajnb, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167827
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0