[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save picture box to gif or bmp?

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is it possible to save the visual data of picture1 to a gif or bmp file?
0
Comment
Question by:leachim
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 6159233
Set AutoRedraw = True for the picture box and then use the following to save it to bitmap.

    SavePicture Picture1.Image, "c:\testbed\pic1.bmp"

You cannot use this method to save as a GIF though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6159235
I could be wrong, but I seem to remember that if you use LoadPicture for a gif, then SavePicture saves it as such....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan_peat
ID: 6159243
The picture is saved in original format if it's a bmp, ico, wmf, etc.....
JPG's and GIF's are saved as bitmaps though.
You can't actually save GIF's at all without paying an extortionate amount of money to Unisys, 'cos they have licensed the compression algorithm.
Try using PNG instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachim
ID: 6176466
Thanks again
leachim
0