Solved

internet databases

Posted on 2001-06-06
7
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I've made a database using XML and java servlets in the past. What I'm looking for now is to get into the area of using commercial/more scalable databases. I have a basic knowledge of SQL.

What starting points would anyone recommend? What sites and packages are the best at the moment? What I'm looking for is some introductory info so I can get into the area.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JCMailer
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
Comment Utility
EJB, SQL, JDBC, java.sql.*, java.net.*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
exorcist earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
try www.mysql.com . It's free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimsims
Comment Utility
I've used postgres ofr local stuff, have questions about it's scalability.  Oracle seems highly scalable, when front-ended by a proper J2EE container
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:graf27
Comment Utility
a good place for information to oracle-products (xml):
http://otn.oracle.com/tech/xml

scroll down to the section "Technical Information on XML"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCMailer
Comment Utility
had about a site for a decent mysql tutorial
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
Comment Utility


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


-- Points to exorcist

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0