[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Why does my CHtmlView crash on GoBack??

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi folks,
I'm trying to figure out why the Webbrowser crashes when I try to go back even if it's "allowed".

My App looks like this: I've got a SDI-Window with a Splitterwindows. On the left side, there's a CTreeView filled with an ActiveX OCX. My ChtmlView is in the right pane.
When I start the prog, the CHtmlView navigates to title.htm.
Of course, I monitor OnCommmandStateChange...
Now, when I click something in the Treeview that makes the CHtmlView navigate, I can go back (using GoBack() ) without problems.
But if I click on a Link in the initial title.htm and then want to go back....CRASH. Looks like the CommandStateChange has been sent, though the CHtmlView isn't able to GoBack....

plz HELP


0
Comment
Question by:mycraft
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 6159240
can u add the relevant code please
0
 

Author Comment

by:mycraft
ID: 6159976
OK, here's the relevant code.... though I think it won't help U...

void CSplitterHtmlView::OnCommandStateChange(long nCommand, BOOL bEnable)
{

     if (nCommand==CSC_NAVIGATEBACK)
          {
          CanBack=bEnable;
          }
     
     if (nCommand==CSC_NAVIGATEFORWARD)
          {
          CanForward=bEnable;
          }

     CHtmlView::OnCommandStateChange(nCommand, bEnable);
}

and when the user clicks "Forward" (pMyView is a pointer to the actual CSplitterHtmlView-Object; CSplitterHtmlView is derived from CHtmlView):

void CMainFrame::OnNext()
{
     if (CanForward) pMyView->GoForward();

     // TODO: Add your command handler code here
     
}

same for "Back"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xu2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 6162558
Hi,
How do you get the pMyView? Check pMyView is not NULL.

You can try change "pMyView->GoForwoard();" to DYNAMIC_DOWNCAST(CSplitterHtmlView, m_wndSplitter.GetPane(0,1))->GoForward();

My 2 cents
Xu
0