?
Solved

Sending FAX with Delphi

Posted on 2001-06-06
16
Medium Priority
?
3,007 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How to send a fax with delphi from my app?

Without using any non-freeware external program or component like WinFaxPro and Assync.

Coded samples are welcome!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VSF
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6159271
Check this page for an example. Look for:

"How to send e-mail and faxes from your Delphi/C++ Builder application"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6159272
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6160209
Hi VSF,

you can try this Component:

TFax for Delphi ( Freeware with Source )
http://commlinx.com.au/tfax.htm

* Support for class 2.0 fax modems

* Support for receiving faxes

* Code to allow better scaling of image with dithering support


Best Regards

Cesario
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6161046
About Simonet sample: I sent some e-mails to him... asking some questions.
Epsylon : Have u ever tested his sample?

About TFax: The component is fine, but I could not make it work.
An error message comes up saying that my modem does not support Class 2 Faxes.
Which modem have Class 2 Fax support?
What exactly is a Class 2 Fax? Where can I find more info on this?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6161069
I tried it once... but only email.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 6161750
listening
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 900 total points
ID: 6162669
Hi VSF,

you must have a Faxmodem Class 2.
Check the specification of your modem

http://www.moretonbay.com/FAQfaxclass.htm


Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6163415
How about sending Class 1 Faxes....?!?!
Have any demos or samples?

I have two fax modems, none of the suport Class 2 Fax

This is my modem response:

AT&FE1Q0V1S0=0

AT+FCLASS=?

AT+FCLASS=?

0,1,8   -> No Class 2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6163423
Hi VSF,

In the manuel of your Fax you will see all the commands
you need.

Im sorry, I dont have more Samples.

I am working with TFax and have no Problems

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6163763
I wrote an application faxing about a year ago. I used Aync Professional from Turbopower Software.
www.turbopower.com
It was extremely easy to use. I the time span of about 1/2 hour I was sending and receiving faxes. Very configurable to. The suite contains a lot of very nice communications components.
Draw back is the price I think $100 or $200 or something like that.

Ross
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6163772
Well a bit more then  I thought $350. But worth it in my mind.
Ross
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6164838
Bozo7

Here in Brazil or currency is called "Real"
and
1 Real = 2 Dollars

So...
Quite expensive!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6164934
I did finish your question before about not wanting Async. I apologize

Ross
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6185560
Cesario
What kind of FaxModem do you have?
USR, Zyxel,Genius ?!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6185584
ELSA Microlink
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6373750
Could not test the component cause I don't have a Class2 modem!

But I think the points are yours any way!

Thanks for the help everyone!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0