Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NEED SOME BODY TO TEST THIS CODE

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi peeps,

Need somebody to cut and paste the code below and try it on a dot matrix printer.

it must be a dot matrix.

I dont have one and I need to start writing this printer module for a client.

CREATE A COMMAND BUTTON & paste the code

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Open "c:\database\paidbase.dat" For Input As 1
Printer.Print "Complete paid report"
While Not EOF(1)
Input #1, NOTENUMBER, DELIVERY, SERVICE, ITEMS, COMPANY, ADD1, ADD2, ADD3, LOCATION, POSTTOWN, postcode, NOTES1, despatchref, WEIGHT, CODATE, PAIDDATE, paidby
Printer.Print Tab(1); despatchref; Tab(25); COMPANY
Wend
Close #1
End Sub

YOU WILL ALSO need to change the path and the variables.

i just need to know that the printer.print method ive used will work. so please dont change this to much.

if anybody can show a 100% way of printing to the dot matrix without any errors then that wouls be appricated.

right im off to work.

ill read the comments at work when my boss has vanished.
lol

cheers
andy
0
Comment
Question by:Microsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6159518
can you speak up a little?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6159690
can i speak up ???????

tell me more
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 320 total points
ID: 6161567
I don't have your dat file so I couldn't try it exactly, but here is a similar routine that works just fine.  The only thing I seen missing from yours was Printer.EndDoc

Sub PrinterTest()
  Dim fld1(2) As String
  Dim fld2(2) As String
 
  fld1(0) = "Test 1"
  fld2(0) = "Company 1"
  fld1(1) = "Test 2"
  fld2(1) = "Company 2"
  fld1(2) = "Test 3"
  fld2(2) = "Company 3"
 
  Printer.Print "Complete paid report"
 
  Dim i As Integer
  For i = 0 To 2
    Printer.Print Tab(1); fld1(i); Tab(25); fld2(i)
  Next i

  Printer.EndDoc
End Sub
0