[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Neighbourhood Question

Posted on 2001-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I am writing a small app that will be using VB on Windows 98.

One will act as a server for the databases and I have no problem in connecting via network neighbourhood to "G:" on the server.

I want, though, for the server to act as a normal working PC but can't get it to reference G: via Network Neighbourhood, i.e. I can't map locally.

Any help ?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dave_compo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dave_compo
ID: 6159311

Sorry, I forgot the error message

When I try to map locally via network neighbourhood I  get

The following error occurred while trying to connect G: to \\Oemcomputer\project

The computer or sharename could not be found. Make sure you typed it correctly, and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSC_NT_Support
ID: 6159399
Generic thing to try....
Did you share out the folder you want to connect to?
also did you set the permissions on it for the user trying to connect?
__________________________________
Thanks
Jeffrey J. Riggs
CSC - NT Server Support
Onsite @ Motiva Enterprises LLC
Delaware City Refinery
__________________________________
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6159763
dave, we really need more info in order to help you with this issue. Tell us about the network. What OS is the server running? How big is the network?

Dennis
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dave_compo
ID: 6160150
You're right ... I haven't gone about explaining this very well.

Ok ... I have two pcs that are networked together using Windows 98 and networked via Network Neighbourhood.

Call them Computer1 and Computer2.

I have databases on Computer2 that I want to use on both PCs and allocate the directory in which t he databases reside as G:

On Computer1 I fire up Network Neighbourhood and see both computers, I then select the required drive on computer2 and map network drive selecting G: - no problems.

I then fire up Network Neighbourhood on Computer2, see both computers and select  Computer2 which then lets me select the folder (shared) that I wish to make G:

That is when I get the error as previously stated.

In other words I am trying to map locally via Network Neighbourhood. I can map ok from the remote PC.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6160186
Dave, check and make sure the share has been created correctly. For the purposes of testing, share the entire drive on the problem PC rather than just a directory (if you haven't already done it this way).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSC_NT_Support
ID: 6160311
let me see...I havent ran win98 in a while....but check to see if I am correct and if you are configured this way...

something to understand is that if you see both computers in network neighborhood that just means your network is working correctly

1. on computer2 right click the folder where the database resides and choose sharing
2. make sure you have a share name and look at how you have it with the password section. either no password, read only or depending on password.
3. on computer 1 choose start, run and type the following in:
\\computer2\share name

dont forget to replace computer2 and share name with your values.

if a window from computer2 opens with the database then you are setup correctly with your share.

now open up explorer and click on map network drive button and fill in your info.

should work....

sorry for the dummy level here...just trying to be as generic and as helpful as possible.. [:->

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6160503
The drive you are mapping must exist on the host computer.  You can map a drive from the second computer to any drive on the host and assign it a letter that does not exist on the client.  You probably don't have a "G" drive on your host.  You may want to assign the same partition your client is using as "G", as "G" on your Host.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 400 total points
ID: 6163949
Hi Dave,
On Computer2 in c:\autoexec.bat write:
subst g: c:\yourpath

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6164508
Or execute it manually in Dos prompt. Exit the dos prompt and it will still be available until reboot.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_compo
ID: 6164830

Thanks geobul ... so simple when you know how.
Guess I'll have to get my dos books out if I can read them under the cobwebs.

0