Solved

time stamp of files

Posted on 2001-06-06
17
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to chage the time stamp of several files.  I have tried several utilities, which seem ok, but if I can't seem to change the seconds to an odd number i.e. 53.

Anyone know of a way to do this???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fritzy88
Comment Utility
I have used the old DOS filedate utility by Norton (fd.exe 10KB) in the past. It works great. If you're having problems with setting the seconds, perhaps you could try a workaround. It'll cost you one blank CD. Burn the files you want to change the date of to a CD using Easy CD Creator or Nero. These programs will give you the option to change the file dates for all files you're burning to them. Then, you could copy the files back to the hard drive and they will have that new date. Hope it works!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Perhaps if you clarify more specifically what you're trying to accomplish, we can find a workaround for you.  What are the file types you're trying to modify?

There are many ways to modify what you seek, but the key, I believe is, what are the files or file types and more importantly, why and how are you trying to modify the time stamp?  If this relates to hacking, that's illegal.  If it related to correcting database information, let us know the database you're dealing with and why.

Bottom line, we want to help, but your question is rather global in nature and more specifics will help narrow the scope to stop wild guesswork and waste on all our parts.

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I've added comments to some of your older open questions which remain open to ensure that you get Email notifs of their status in the hopes you'll return to them to update and close them.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
Comment Utility
Fritzy88...thanks, I will try that..

Astaec..
I don't see what difference it makes as to what type of file it is that I want to change the time it was modifed.

I am NOT a hacker..!!!
I do believe in keeping a backup of all my software  and data!!!

I want to do this so my directory compare utility (Beyond Compare)  will not show
and differencies.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
The reason I asked you is that there are some specifics where you cannot accomplish this goal, some files are protected, others receive their updates from APIs, some importation processor from Outlook changed modify and create dates as a result of importation processes which cannot be overwritten, and many, many more.  Thus my question.  I like to help where I can, and surely enjoy saving people frustration and effort in achieving a goal that is beyond reach.  Thus my question to you.

I choose to minimize add-ons and external apps to help me control my environment because I've found that if they're not compatible, they can create chaos in an otherwise troublefree environment.  I'd feel remiss if I were to advise you as to how you can modify files (especially key files), outside normal routines using addons and external programs that may well lock you out of normal processes and force you to reinstall your OS, Apps, etc., to recover.

Clearly, you're more of an adventuresome spirit than I, but felt compelled to ask.  Good luck on your endeavors.  I've shared my concern, and will uncheck this item and get back to work.  Good luck.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
Comment Utility
Astaec

I have closed those questions that you told me about.  Sorry to keep them open so long.

Maybe you misunderstood me on this question.   I can change the time on just about any file I want to.  The problem is I can NOT give it a time of say 13:14:17  where the seconds are ODD. when I change it and go back to look, the file has an even seconds time i.e. 13:14:18. with EVEN seconds.  I tried several utilities, and they all work the same way.

Pentomino..

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
That's really odd, Pentomino.  If you change it to an even number, does it translate to an odd number in terms of seconds?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I'm quite intrigued by this, and wonder if the transaction is relying on your system clock to record the change and that perhaps it is taking that second to record/update the change.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Also curious if you've tried changing the specific time stamp and detail for the specific file directly within DOS?  You might just try this for a specific (unimportant text file as an example to see if it takes the current time correctly' here's a sample)

Type:
COPY filename /B + ,, /Y
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
Comment Utility
Astaec

If I change it to a different time with even seconds, it will keep the change.
I do not think it is using the system clock at all.  
That copy exmple works ok, but new time still has even seconds.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
Comment Utility
go to www.canyonsw.com and load the program dragandfile which is similar but a lot more powerful than windows explorer. This allows you to change date, time etc as well as zipping and unzipping files and looking at files within a zip file plus many more functions eg listing the files of a directory to ascii file.
cheers, Pete
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
This application can change the time stamp quite easily and plus its just not an Explorer replacement it has a lot of other things you can do with it as well. A very well rounded program A+.

QUOTE

PowerDesk? 4

The New PowerDesk 4: The World's Best File Manager and More!

Now there are two versions of PowerDesk!  PowerDesk? 4 is a free download with no time or usage limits.  PowerDesk 4 Pro includes even more features and functions!  Both help you make Windows work the way you do!
Announcing PowerDesk 4 and PowerDesk 4 Pro.

PowerDesk has been receiving kudos from editors, writers, reviewers and users for years.  It has won numerous awards and sparkling reviews from PC Magazine, Windows Magazine, and PC World, to name a few.

How Are The Two Versions Different?

PowerDesk 4
This version is a free download with no time or usage limits on the user.  It includes PowerDesk File Manager -- the world's best file manager!  The file manager provides you with single or dual pane file management windows, a powerful file finder, zip and unzip capabilities, a dialog helper, plus many other features.  If you have QuickView or QuickView Plus, you can view many different types of files directly in the integrated PowerDesk viewer pane (QuickView comes with Windows? 95, 98 and NT).

PowerDesk 4 Pro
PowerDesk 4 Pro has all the great features and functionality in PowerDesk 4, plus integrated FTP, a customizable toolbar for fast access to your favorite files and applications, extensive file viewing capabilities for over 200 types of files, a tool that helps you convert graphic files from one format to another, a Size Manager that shows you which files are cluttering up your drive, 90-days of free technical support and much more -- all for only $19.95!

Free Software!?  What's the Catch?

There is no catch!  We love PowerDesk so much we want you to have it for free!  It is a fully-functional file manager and more -- designed to help you take the work out of Windows!

UNQUOTE
http://www.ontrack.com/powerdesk/


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Asta I don't see your question as inappropriate at all:-).  More people should ask.  Pentomino, It is for our protection as well as yours that she asked.  If we were to instruct you on how you could get around some barrier that was to aid you in a crime and your system was hauled into the forensics lab of some law enforcement agency we could all be sited as accessories.  In most states directing such people over the internet is considered constructive presence and would add to the charges the charge of conspiracy because you can send messages in "REAL TIME".

Do I have a possible solution?  Maybe.  I'll get back to you on that.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Please go here you will see that it is common.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q127/8/30.asp

To quote the link.  And to add to the appropriateness of what Asta asked,"File time stamps on FAT drives are rounded to the nearest two seconds (even number) when the file is written to the drive. The file time stamps on NTFS drives are rounded to the nearest 100 nanoseconds when the file is written to the drive. Consequently, file time stamps on FAT drives always end with an even number of seconds, while file time stamps on NTFS drives can end with either even or odd number of seconds.

When files are copied from NTFS drives to FAT drives, some file time stamp rounding has to occur; the file time stamp is rounded up to the next even second.

To preserve exact NTFS file times, always copy files from NTFS drives to other NTFS drives. If you are writing a program to compare file times between NTFS and FAT drives, accommodate for the expected rounding."

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Most interesting, learned again.  Thanks.  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Excellent!  ":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
Comment Utility
0