[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Filling Out Forms Online

Posted on 2001-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If I have a webbrowser open a page with a form on it and I want to have my program fill it out, how would I get it to check a radio button? I tried WebBrowser1.Document.All("RadioButtonName").check and .value and I get an error for both, Object Doesn't Support That Property. How would I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sjaguar13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 6159450
Try this:
WebBrowser1.Document.All("RadioButtonName").object.Value = 1
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6160664
There are two radio buttons, one for yes and one for no, they are both named the same. I still get that error.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6161897
please maintain your questions asap or your account will be reported to Community Support.  if you need guidance on how to maintain your questions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6161922
what do you mean by maintaining my questions? I searched for maintain and found nothing.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6161933
follow this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberProfile.jsp?mbr=sjaguar13&showQHistory=true

it shows your question history.  all questions not listed as a PAQ need to be maintained.  if an answer was given, grade it, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6702832
sjaguar13 --->  You've asked a total of 24 questions and only closed/graded 10 of them.  Some are more than ONE YEAR old, this is unacceptable.  Please click the HELP DESK link on the left which contains our Guidelines and Agreement as well as information on site-related help files on questions and answers.

I will update all your open questions with this information so that you will be advised by Email notification and can navigate through them to finalize them.

Your responsiveness is needed on all of them.  I will monitor for closure.  If you need help in terms of splitting points between participants or other related assistance, please comment with details and I will return as quickly as I can.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6704204
If you've been helped here, please accept the comment which best served you to grade and close this item.  If more is needed, please provide feedback in that regard.  If you wish to award more than one, just comment with details and I'll handle for you.

Thank you,
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6758571
sjaguar13 logged in after the follow up requests in all open questions, none updated, none closed.  Admin comments added about these issues so that other Moderators and Administration are advised.

Finalized today by:
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjaguar13
ID: 6800892
I still need a real answer to this question because this same problem came up again. Should I start a new question?
0