?
Solved

PCI for laptops

Posted on 2001-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Are there any adaptors available for connecting PCI devices to a laptop? The only ones that I can find are really expensive, and all I want to do (if it's possible) is to connect my SB Live! Platinum card to my laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:destructoman
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6159520
The only solutions I've seen are DOCKING STATIONS (which are typically pretty expensive) which implement PCI bus for laptops.  Have you checked into a docking station for your particular laptop model?

I suppose it's technically possible to do some sort of PCMCIA to PCI adapter but the results would probably leave a lot to be desired and basically would cost a lot of money for very little benefit.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6159523
Some laptops have docking stations available that have PCI slots built into them. If you don't have a large docking connector under a hatch on your laptop this is unlikely to be an option however. If this is all you need it for, then the price on one of those of around $250 rather exceeds the price of a good PC card soundcard.

There's even some parallel port soundcards around, or there are USB speakers that incorporate a wave audio device, though these may tend to slow your system and get patchy during intense 3D gameplay. I wouldn't recommend them for less than a 400Mhz machine, well I wouldn't recommend them at all really under any normal circumstances, but you can get them if that's your only option.

If you are looking for options that cost less than $50, then try eBay.

Oh take care when buying USB speakers, some just have USB for power, not for input.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6162658
On the technically possible front, PCMCIA is basically a 16 bit interface, the newer Cardbus slots are 32 bit and are a more likely candidate for a theoretically possible PCI convertor.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 880 total points
ID: 6222601
destructoman,

What more information do you need?  The answer has been provided here already....


The only solutions I've seen are DOCKING STATIONS (which are typically pretty expensive) which implement
PCI bus for laptops.  Have you checked into a docking station for your particular laptop model?

I suppose it's technically possible to do some sort of PCMCIA to PCI adapter but the results would probably
leave a lot to be desired and basically would cost a lot of money for very little benefit.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6278838
This is the only question in Ye Olde Hardware's 'answers pending grading' section, what's holding up the works?  

Is it safe to assume destructoman has ordered the docking station appropriate for his model of laptop and is awaiting its arrival before grading this?

Anyway, how expensive is expensive?  Basic docking stations with PCI shouldn't be more than $150 or so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6282512
jhance was the first to mention docking stations.  This question will now be closed.

ComTech
Community Support
0