Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronising code and form

Posted on 2001-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am running this piece of code :-

Do Until Len(sFilename) = 0

  Progress.Text = Progress.Text & vbCrLf & "Extracting Text from " & sFilename
  Call Import_to_access(sFilename)

  Progress.Text = Progress.Text & vbCrLf & "Exporting to " & Left(sFilename, Len(sFilename) - 4) & ".dbf"
  Call Export_current(sFilename)

  sFilename = Dir()
Loop

But the Progress field is not updated until the whole thing has finished.  Is it possible to have a way of showing the progress as it goes?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:psilli1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6159442
if Progress is a TextBox:

Progress.Multiline = true ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6159443
Yes.

Do until ...
  ...
  DOEVENTS
  ...
Loop

Cheers

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 200 total points
ID: 6159451
Do Until Len(sFilename) = 0

 Progress.Text = Progress.Text & vbCrLf & "Extracting Text from " & sFilename

 progress.refresh

 Call Import_to_access(sFilename)

 Progress.Text = Progress.Text & vbCrLf & "Exporting to " & Left(sFilename, Len(sFilename) - 4) & ".dbf"

 progress.refresh

 Call Export_current(sFilename)

 sFilename = Dir()
Loop

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WalterM
ID: 6159452
Try to issue a refresh statement like

   Progress.Refresh

immediately after changing the progress bar's properties.

Michel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6159453
If not you could try Progress.refresh or DoEvents
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:K7
ID: 6159491
Hi
u should add Progress.Refresh after you set the text property.  This method forces the text box to redraw before the rest of the code continues to execue.

Cat
0