[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

European Power

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'll be heading to France soon and need to know whether I need any special power adapter for my laptop.

I recently got a high-end COMPAQ laptop, and was told that the power adapter can automatically adjust to the 220 - 240 volt power utilized in much of Europe.

Can anyone confirm that this is the case?  Or do I still need some other kind of adapter?  The laptop is a Presario 1900.

0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6159533
Look at the UL REQUIRED label on the laptop or its power module.  It will tell you the acceptable input power.  Most of the ones I have and have seen) say something like:

Input: 110-220V / 50-60Hz

This would be an indication that you will be OK in France with the 220/50Hz power they have there.  The only thing you'll need is a US style plug adapter to the France style.  You can get these at Radio Shack and other places.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6159537
By the way, if it DOES NOT say anything about 220/50Hz, then DO NOT try it.  If the unit it not designed to handle 220V you will end up with SMOKE!!!

Again though, most computer equipment of this type is dual voltage designed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6159564
Don't forget you'll also need a phone cord adapter if you intend to use your modem while away.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 6159659
Thanks jhance, exactly what I needed to know.  

Also thanks to Roadwarrior for the comment about the modem adapter, this won't be a problem as I'll be plugging in to a LAN on-site for 'net access.  
0