Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forcing a Checkpoint

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,855 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

How can I force a checkpoint to execute?

tnx in advance,

martin
0
Comment
Question by:mdl052397
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6159515
I assume you work in Oracle, where you can force a checkpoint with:
ALTER SYSTEM CHECKPOINT
or
ALTER SYSTEM SWITCH LOGFILE

Cheers
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6159519
note that there exists a dedicated Oracle Topic Area, here you are in the M$SQL Server topic :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 100 total points
ID: 6159921
Try to run CHECKPOINT from the Query Analyzer, for example.

This is the example:

CHECKPOINT
GO
0