?
Solved

PC2001 System Design & MMC-2 Optical Storage Requirement

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi everyone,

I am not sure how to verify if a CDROM drive is MMC-2 compliant, meaning how can I check if the current drive is accepting MultiMedia Command Set 2's commands ?  (Any avail commercial tools out there ?)

Is there any sticker or logo that will show on those certified drives ?

Btw, who certifies them ?  How would it impact with or without this MMC-2 Command sets support ?  

PC2001 System Design does not give enough details as to MMC-2 .. can anyone provide some insights on this MMC-2 Spec ?

Thanks, appreciate so much for your info sharing :)
0
Comment
Question by:sllsgl
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6159580
Check with the manufacturer of the CDROM drive.  It's up to them to design MMC2 support into the drive and if they have done so, they will advertise the fact.

I suppose it's possible to do some sort of software validation of MMC2 support, it wouldn't surprise me if there was such a utility around somewhere.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllsgl
ID: 6159589
Thx Jhance .. wonder if any one familiar with optical can brief me what MMC-2 specs call for ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
genguy earned 400 total points
ID: 6170360
I'm not sure if this will help much, but here goes:

I think the best info is here:
http://www.scsifaq.org/scsifaq.html#_Hlk410810170
Look in the contents for "what is the difference between scsi 1 and scsi 2"
and  "what is the difference between scsi 2 and scsi 3"

Scroll down for SCSI 2:
http://t10.org/drafts.htm

Straight from the powers that be (for a price):
http://www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=223931

To answer your question, I think that any drive that is listed as SCSI 2 compliant, fits the bill.

The "other" MMC-2 standard is here:
http://developer.intel.com/design/mobile/datashts/245304.htm
I don't think this applies to what you want though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sllsgl
ID: 6171092
Thx genguy .. I believe MMC doesn't apply only to SCSI devices, right .. IDE devices do have this MMC support as well ... wonder what extra command sets does MMC & MMC-2 provide over one without it ?

Didn't see much vendors advertise MMC-2 in their product, is it widely promoted & supported by exisiting applications ?

Thx for further info... :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6283777
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0