Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Loading of applet in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2001-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My Application(applet) is loading very slow in few mechines using Internet Explorer (same version). But in netscape, the applet is loading fast in all mechines. Is it because of some setting in IE?
0
Comment
Question by:tonus
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 100 total points
ID: 6167871
Hello tonus,

if you are loading the images from the physical path it will slow down your applet loading.  Keep all the images into the jar.  Read the images from the jar file.  You can see the difference.  Keep the jar file reference in the applet tag(ie., archieve)


All the best

Cheers,
Muru
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8898954


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  Points to mmuruganandam


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0