Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSSQL-ORACLE "Error calling GetNextRows"

Posted on 2001-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello:

When using the DTS wizard to import an Oracle table to a MSSQL DB, I get the following message at the time of previewing the Oracle table:

   Context: "Error calling GetNextRows".
   Your provider does not support all the interfaces/methods required by DTS.

Could someone help me with this?

Thanks.

Juarrero
0
Comment
Question by:juarrero
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6159908
hi juarrero, if you want your question to appear in multiple topics, you can simply post a 0-point question in the additional topics, with a link like the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=oracle&qid=20130721
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 6159919
This said, we need some more info:
Version of SQL Server, Version Of Oracle,
How do you connect to Oracle (ODBC/OLEDB)

I assume that you use ODBC, and you should try OLEDB Provider instead...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykp
ID: 6160014
Angel's right. There have been issues with ODBC driver versions for Oracle.

If possible, use the Microsoft OLEDB provider for Oracle.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:juarrero
ID: 6160171
Hello:

The versions are:

   MSSQL 7, SP2
   Oracle 8.0.5

I am using the ODBC driver provided by Oracle in its client for WinNT

Thanks,

Juarrero
0
 

Author Comment

by:juarrero
ID: 6160316
Hello:

The versions are:

   MSSQL 7, SP2
   Oracle 8.0.5

I am using the ODBC driver provided by Oracle in its client for WinNT

Thanks,

Juarrero
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykp
ID: 6160354
Hi Juarrero,

Please refer to Angel's answer, and my comment. Use the Microsoft OLEDB provider for Oracle as your DTS connection.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6160524
Try using the later version of Oracle provider or ODBC. The later Clients does work with Oracle 8.0.6. It is an option to try.

   Oracle8i Client Software 8.1.6
   Oracle Provider for OLE DB 8.1.6

The following items are also necessary:

   OLE DB SDK 2.1
   MDAC 2.1  

These can be obtained from the Microsoft web site below:
 
   www.microsoft.com/data/oledb

Additionally, if MTS is to be used, Oracle Services for Microsoft Transaction Server version 8.1.5.0.1 or later should be installed.

The Oracle Provider for OLE DB can run against Oracle Server Version 7.3.4 or later.

Mathav
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykp
ID: 6160578
Mathav,

Angel's solution should work.

What's the need for the SDK? Juarrero is not going to write his own OLE DB driver.

Also you should be updating your MDAC v2.1 to at least MDAC v2.6 at least.

Where is the reference to MTS?

Why are you complicating the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juarrero
ID: 6289841
Hello,

I accept angellll's answer as he supplied the idea first.

I have installed and checked it and it runs.

Thanks everybody.

Juarrero
0