Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quine-McCCluskey Method

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I'm looking for a C/C++ emplementation of the Quine-McCluskey method. It can run on Windows or DOS-mode (it really doesn't matter to me).
Thanks,
Guy.
0
Comment
Question by:GuyMarkuza
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6160276
And what is the Quine-McCluskey method?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karouri
ID: 6160443
Thje Quine McCluskey method is a method of tabulation for the simplification of boolean expression, if I am not wrong. I have done it before but I am afraid I haven't the source now so will consider doing it later, if no body else had a solution.
Is this by any means a school coursework?!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 1200 total points
ID: 6168293
I hope, it is not homework.
Full code of Quine McCluskey you can find in
http://www.leandrobecker.hpg.com.br/visualc.html
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuyMarkuza
ID: 6172808
Thanks a-lot !!!
(... and don't worry - it's NOT for my home-work.)
0