Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Email within VB

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am urgently looking for code that is able to send automatic email in VB6 when certain conditions are met, example is where stock level drops below a minimum quantity. I want it to happen automatic without the users knowing it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stars
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6159693
use the SMTP control that ships with VB6

if stock1.level < 50 then
'IF YOUR CONDTION ARE MET THEN SEND THE EMAIL, you must fill in the info
 With SMTP
        .Server = txtServer
        .MailFrom = txtMailFrom
        .SendTo = txtSendTo
        .MessageSubject = txtMessageSubject
        .MessageText = txtMessageText
        .Connect
    End With
end if
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rallsaldo
ID: 6159998
Alternatively, if you are using Outlook as your e-mail program, Create a Reference to Outlook 98 Library, and use the following:

This button event simply sets the recipient and calls the sub. Obviously for your use you would be testing the stock level (on a timer say) and then calling the sub.

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Dim strTo() As String
    Dim strFile() As String
   
    'For the purpose of this I have set the recipient tojust one address and no file attachments, ccs or bccs

    ReDim strTo(0)
    ReDim strFile(0)
   
    strTo(0) = "email@email.com" 'set this to who you want the e-mail recipient to be
   
    Call SendMessage("Subject", "", "", strTo(), "Body", strFile(), True)

End Sub


Sub SendMessage(strSubject As String, strCopyTo As String, strBCCTo As String, _
                strRecipient() As String, strBody As String, strFile() As String, _
                DisplayMsg As Boolean, Optional AttachmentPath)
         
          Dim objOutlook As Outlook.Application
          Dim objOutlookMsg As Outlook.MailItem
          Dim objOutlookRecip As Outlook.Recipient
          Dim objOutlookAttach As Outlook.Attachment
          Dim intCounter As Integer
         
          'Start Outlook
          Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
         
          'This is the message section
          Set objOutlookMsg = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
          With objOutlookMsg
             
                For intCounter = 0 To UBound(strRecipient)
                    If strRecipient(intCounter) <> "" Then
                        ' Add the To recipient(s) to the message.
                        Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add(strRecipient(intCounter))
                        objOutlookRecip.Type = olTo
                    End If
                Next intCounter
                                 
            ' Add the CC recipient(s) to the message.
            If strCopyTo <> "" Then
                Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add(strCopyTo)
                objOutlookRecip.Type = olCC
            End If
             
            ' Add the BCC recipient(s) to the message.
            If strBCCTo <> "" Then
                Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add(strBCCTo)
                objOutlookRecip.Type = olBCC
            End If
             
            ' Set the Subject, Body, and Importance of the message.
            .Subject = strSubject
            .Body = strBody & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
             .Importance = olImportanceNormal 'Normal importance

             ' Add attachments to the message.
             For intCounter = 0 To UBound(strFile)
                    If Not IsMissing(AttachmentPath) Then
                        Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add(strFile(intCounter))
                    End If
             Next intCounter
             
             ' Resolve each Recipient's name.
             For Each objOutlookRecip In .Recipients
                 objOutlookRecip.Resolve
             Next
                       
             ' Should we display the message before sending?
             If DisplayMsg Then
               
                .Display
            Else
                .Send
           
            End If
           
            End With
         
          Set objOutlook = Nothing
End Sub

I would then have a PC which is running the code and is using outlook.

Hope this helps.
R

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 6160013
When you reach where you want to send the email try using this. It uses the Microsoft Mapi controls

'Name the MapiSession object MapiSess
'Name the MapiMessage object MapiMess



Const vbsname As String = "SMTP:"
' Prefix for MS EXCHANGE User Provider
Const vbExchange As String = "MS Exchange Settings"
' Email Subject
Const vbMsgSubject1 As String = "Stock level has dropped below  minimum quantity"
' Email Text if any
Const vbMsgText As String = "Stock level has dropped below  minimum quantity "
' Setup Send Email Constants
Const vbMessageSend = 3
Const vbMessageResolveName = 13

MapiSess.UserName = vbExchange
MapiSess.SignOn

'Format Message Body
MapiMess.MsgIndex = -1
MapiMess.SessionID = MapiSess.SessionID
MapiMess.MsgSubject = vbMsgSubject1
MapiMess.MsgNoteText = vbMsgText
MapiMess.RecipIndex = 0
MapiMess.RecipType = 1
MapiMess.RecipDisplayName = "John Doe"
MapiMess.RecipAddress = "JohnDoe@Anywhere.com"
       
MapiMess.AddressResolveUI = True
MapiMess.Action = vbMessageResolveName

' Send Email
MapiMess.Action = vbMessageSend

' Logoff Email System
MapiSess.Action = 2

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6160481
You can use vbSendMail downloadable from http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stars
ID: 6162868
What do I need to get the code to run. I am getting a Run-time error "424'."Object required" Which object is the code looking for.
0