Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set ip information in Win9x, NT 4 and Win2K

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello:

How do I set the IP address and related information in Windows 9x, NT 4 and Windows 2000?

I would like to create a simple app that allows you to pick from multiple, preset IP configurations.

--

Don Cordner
0
Comment
Question by:dcordner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DRRYAN3 earned 600 total points
ID: 6160044
You can download inexpensive software to do this, such as MultiNetwork Manager 5.5 from http://www.tucows.com ($36/shareware) or Switch IP Pro from http://www.hotfiles.com ($20/shareware).

The information you are trying to change is located in the registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6160139
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcordner
ID: 6270640
Thanks.  I wasn't aware that the new version could do this.  I have MNM 5.2.  The new version, 5.5 works fine.

I'm still interested in any VB code that would do this as well.

I went to the other link mentioned, and it was really more C than VB.

Chow.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6270663
Are you refering to this link ?

http://161.58.84.211/ref/i/ipm_setaddress.html 

It is all VB no C at all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dcordner
ID: 6271078
Oops.

I was was referring to that link, but I was confusing it with another that I had seen elsewhere.

That code is definitely VB.

It looked very good, but the "Platforms" section at the top said the example would require IE 4.0 for Win95 and NT 4.

See below...

Windows 95: Requires Internet Explorer 4.0 or later.
Windows 98: Supported.
Windows NT: Requires Internet Explorer 4.0 or later.
Windows 2000: Supported.
Windows CE: Requires Windows CE 1.0 or later.

Thanks though.
0