?
Solved

mail creation time later than received time

Posted on 2001-06-06
15
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can any one pls tell me if they have seen this situation before ?
I have been given a CD containing a pst file with some outlook version 9.0 emails, Some of the emails have creation and modification dates which are later than both
the sent and recieved dates. I understand it is possible to have a modification date which is later than the sent date, if an email has been copied from a pst folder to an exchange folder (EDB FILE) or to an ost file. But can this also change the create date? Is this a known bug ?

Waiting for good comments, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JanJ
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:balajiraghavan
ID: 6159910
Even I had such problems, looking for comments from experts.Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6160337
Are the time zones set properly?  Maybe the sending computer was in a different time zone.  This would cause the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanJ
ID: 6160875
No its not a time zone issue - the create date is a year later than either the sent or recieved dates - its actually an authenticity question !

Jan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6160893
I've seen this as well, and actually found the answer but .... that was some time ago.  This was a resource I found helpful, and when I return to my office, will look through my files to see if I can locate the solution.  At one point, it was tied to importing folders, another it was caused after restoring/recovering from a blown SP update.  

Troubleshooting Microsoft? Outlook?
http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/index/4758.htm

asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6160913
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6160920
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanJ
ID: 6160947
Thanks for your references. Will look them up.

No. These are not my emails - have been given them on a CD and asked to verify authenticity.

Apparently these mails were created by importing mails from a backed up pst file, moving some of these mails to a shared public folder. They were then exported to a pst file and burned on disk.
Am unable to reproduce the bug this way.

It looks like you are right - the modify time can be changed by copying from a pst to the priv.edb or to an ost file. But I dont undertstand what makes a create time change.

Jan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6160982
That's exactly what I found to be the case, so happy to hear that the mystery is equal.  The logic that appears to apply is that "creation date" is not migrated, but rather recreated "now" when this process is done.  That's exactly what I found in my research efforts for the same issues.  

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanJ
ID: 6161028
Thanks for your references. Will look them up.

No. These are not my emails - have been given them on a CD and asked to verify authenticity.

Apparently these mails were created by importing mails from a backed up pst file, moving some of these mails to a shared public folder. They were then exported to a pst file and burned on disk.
Am unable to reproduce the bug this way.

It looks like you are right - the modify time can be changed by copying from a pst to the priv.edb or to an ost file. But I dont undertstand what makes a create time change.

Jan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanJ
ID: 6161043
sorry for dup.
Thanks for input. So you are saying creation date changed for you ? Am still unable to reproduce this in my environment but will keep trying.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161106
It changed every time I used the import or recovery-related options.  All I've discerned through my months of troubleshooting these anomolies is that the create and modify dates change .... and appear to align to either the import process (which creates a new first time record in the app), or if I've used the inbox repair and/or the MS Office repair/detect processes.  It kind of makes sense in that once these take place, it essentially creates a new record as of the time the import is accomplished for that user/system or setup.  Logical?  No, but clearly what I've noted.

Perhaps others will step in with additional insight.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanJ
ID: 6163572
Hi Asta
Thanks again for your time. When you get a spare moment are you able to let me know the tech details of your experience - which version of outlook did this happen on, was it networked ? were you importing from pst to edb or was it to some other format ? e.g. I am using outlook 9.0 and my imports from pst into the inbox for example dont change the timestamps.

Thx
Jan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6168742
Hi, Jan.

Meetings all day today, so briefly, Office and Outlook 2000, not networked.  I'll check back when I can tomorrow.  Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6347129
ping!!! asta - ever find the info for Jan?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6348897
Greetings, PandoraMod and JanJ.  Thanks for the follow up.  

Jan,  we're using Outlook 2000, and Office 2000 with SP1 and 2 installed, and the information I had experienced and noted was from my experience in that environment with that version.  

I'll include some of the links I used to troubleshoot/isolate the various roadblocks we had, and hope it is of some help to you.  I was awaiting your response to my last comment before adding a great deal more, since the versions are significantly different and didn't want to flood your inbox with information that isn't version-specific.  I was not only researching impact to PST files and date parameters, but also other strange things such as ensuring that deleted data is removed from .pst and .ost files.  Here are some of the links I used in the effort, many of which helped me.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q245/7/76.asp

Troubleshooting Outlook
http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/troubleshooting/Outlook/default.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/troubleshooting/solutions/292.asp

Hope this is of some help to you.

":0)

Asta
0