Solved

How can I enter several fields for individual months, but use the same code.

Posted on 2001-06-06
8
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I need to convert an excel document to an Access database and enable a CF program to Add/Edit/Display the same data the document did.

The problem I need to overcome, is that each month has 39 associated input fields, which means that with Access I am limited with how many input fields I can use with the Add and Edit forms.

So, I think I need to find a way to use the same form for each month's entries.

My question is, how do I go about doing this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cgttsp01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6159988
Why not create a link from your access table to the excel sheet and then qury on the access. Each month you upload the same field data or diferent field?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CF_Spike
ID: 6159990
I'm not really following what the problem here.

Why is it a problem for you to be limited to 39 input fields?

Why can't you use the same form for each month's entries?

Spike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgttsp01
ID: 6160056
Spike,

Allow me to explain.

I would like to enter each set of input fields (39) for each heading (month) separately.  The display page needs to show each concurrent month's set of data.

My issue would be, how do I use the same form for each set of entries (months)?

Probably I could just simply have a drop down box to select the heading (name of the month), and create a whole new record for each month.

However, how would I determine how to display the months records for 2001 separately when 2002 comes around?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CF_Spike
ID: 6160095
ok, I sort of see where you are going with this...

If you need to use the same form and the only difference is the month name then you could put that in either a hidden form field or in a url variable. On the action page you determine the correct month using this variable.

As for displaying the data...

What is the database structure that you are using to store the data?

Spike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cgttsp01
ID: 6160250
The group this is for has requested an Access database.  Should I create one table with all the necessary entries?
Or should I create a separate table for each month?

How would I display each month's set of fields in monthly order?

Also, how would you suggest I "On the action page you determine the correct month using this variable."

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgttsp01
ID: 6160284
The group this is for has requested an Access database.  Should I create one table with all the necessary entries?
Or should I create a separate table for each month?

How would I display each month's set of fields in monthly order?

Also, how would you suggest I "On the action page you determine the correct month using this variable."

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgttsp01
ID: 6160359
The group this is for has requested an Access database.  Should I create one table with all the necessary entries?
Or should I create a separate table for each month?

How would I display each month's set of fields in monthly order?

Also, how would you suggest I "On the action page you determine the correct month using this variable."

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 100 total points
ID: 6160730
If the 39 fields are the same for each month I would suggest that you create a single table which has a 40th field which indicates which month that row of data applies to. In order to allow the user to input data for a particular month you could use a hyperlink which points to the form page and appends the month onto the url. Like this:

<A href="formpage.cfm?month=1">January</A>

On the form page you would add the following to the action attribute of the form tag:

<FORM action="actionpage.cfm?month=#url.month# method="post">

etc.


On the action page you would insert the various form fields into the database and again access url.month to add that to the month field in the database.

I hope that all makes sense.

Spike
0