Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ado & Sql Server 2000

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a Sql-Server 2000 and I Access Using HTTP

I must to open an ado-recordset using a specify SQL queries directly in the URL, for example:

http://IISServer/nwind?sql=SELECT+*+FROM+Customers+FOR+XML+AUTO&root=root

the result is an XML, and i must use this recordset to populate a dbgrid in a visual basic application

How to do?

0
Comment
Question by:maurizio
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 6160066
the ado recordset has the Open method, which accepts if you give the filename of an XML file...
Thus you might save the result of the http:... to a local file.xml, and open it with your ADORecordset, and bind this one to your dbgrid...
CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WalterM
ID: 6160225
I suggest you examine the ADO.Stream object, which can store recordsets as XML. The MSDN contains some examples of using Streams in combination with SQL-Server 2000, for example this article:

HOWTO: Retrieve XML Data by Using a SQL XML Query in a Visual Basic Client
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q271/6/20.ASP

Hope this helps a bit,

Michel
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133345
Hi maurizio,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: angelIII and WalterM

maurizio, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167910
Points reduced for split and comment accepted as answer.  The other expert can look for their question in this topic area

Computter101
E-E Moderator
0