Solved

MidB Function

Posted on 2001-06-06
7
3,374 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi all

I am using Midb funtion in one of my ASP pages but when I run the page I get the following error.....any ideas why?

Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a0005'

Invalid procedure call or argument: 'MidB'

/reorg/Loader.asp, line 136


Demmick
0
Comment
Question by:demmick
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
drittich earned 10 total points
ID: 6160217
because that is not a vliad function.  Use MID

Mid(String, Start, Length)
 
The Mid function returns the portion of the designated string for a designated length starting from any position in the string.
 
There are two mandatory arguments.
 
String
 
The String argument is the name of the string you wish to truncate.
 

Start
 
The Start argument is a numeric position anywhere in the string counting from the left side. The portion of the string to the left of this position will be discarded.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elstcb
ID: 6160548
I've had problems with MidB before too - some scripts it works fine in, others (normally the ones I've bodged) it falls over on - never really understood why.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waggert
ID: 6160715
What are you trying to use the function for?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:bradlkm
ID: 6160728
Is it possible you are sending it an empty string, or trying to reference past the end of the string?  That will give an error like you are seeing.

Kevin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hotwu
ID: 6161624
use the MidB function with byte data contained in a string, as in double-byte character set languages... i have seen this used in file-upload scripts often. the function is not for use with strings, but with byte data.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6777906
demmick--->  Please update and finalize all your open questions.  If you need help in terms of splitting points, just comment with details or post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with the link to the question and details.

Expert input is always welcome to determine the fair outcome of abandoned questions; such as this, if it remains "unattended" by asker for one more week.

Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6784236
Thanks for returning and finalizing this question.  It would add value to questions any time you choose to grade less than an "A", to add comments as to why.  This enlightens both the experts and future Askers who look at this question for guidance.

Also, wanted to point you to the HELP DESK link on the left for Question/Answer processes, Member Agreement and the Guidelines.  Easy questions typically begin at a value of 50 points, the maximum per question is 300 points.  This one was posted for 10 points, despite that help was given.  All the more reason to expound on why the help you got felt less than excellent.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0