Solved

display all network neighborhood

Posted on 2001-06-06
10
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can i display all network drives inside the LISTBOX
or the computer name with path
ex.
  \\compname1\myfiles
  \\compname\driveC
  ...
  ...
0
Comment
Question by:ryan_sabarre
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6160332
Hi ryan,

you can use this exmaple with ( TreeView )



procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  FPCCount := 0;
  LoadNetNode(nil,nil);
  StatBar.Panels[0].Text := Format('%d Objekte', [FPCCount]);
end;
{-------------------------------------------------------------}
{ Private Methoden                                            }
{-------------------------------------------------------------}

procedure TForm1.LoadNetNode(TreeNode: TTreeNode; pNetNode: PNetResourceA);
var
  hEnum     : THandle;
  dwCount   : DWORD;
  dwBufSize : DWORD;
  pNR, pBuf : PNetResourceA;
  dwRet     : DWORD;
  ChildNode : TTreeNode;
begin
  dwRet := WNetOpenEnum(RESOURCE_GLOBALNET, RESOURCETYPE_ANY, 0,
                        pNetNode, hEnum);
  if dwRet <> NO_ERROR then
    Exit;
  dwBufSize := 1000;
  GetMem(pBuf, dwBufSize);
  try
    while True do
    begin
      dwCount := $FFFFFFFF; // alle Items anfordern
      dwRet := WNetEnumResource(hEnum, dwCount, pBuf, dwBufSize);
      if dwRet = ERROR_MORE_DATA then
       begin
         // der Startwert von 1000 war zu klein
         dwCount := $FFFFFFFF;
         FreeMem(pBuf);
         GetMem(pBuf, dwBufSize);
         dwRet := WNetEnumResource(hEnum, dwCount, pBuf, dwBufSize);
       end;
      if dwRet = ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS then
        Break; // Fertig !
      if dwRet <> NO_ERROR then
        Abort; // dwRet enthalt eine Fehlermeldung!
      pNR := pBuf;
      while dwCount > 0 do
      begin
        ChildNode := TV.Items.AddChild(TreeNode, pNR.lpRemoteName);
        LoadNetNode(ChildNode, pNR);
        Inc(pNR);
        Dec(dwCount);
        Inc(FPCCount);
      end;
    end;
  finally
    WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);
    FreeMem(pBuf);
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6160343
Create a new Application

1. Add a TreeView
2. Add a Scrollbar
3. Add this field to the public part  FPCCount   : Integer;

ciao

cesario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6160363
another exmaple:

Browsing for a Network Machine (ala Network Neighborhood)

From: mloeffler@teletrade.com (Michael J. Loeffler)
I started messing around with a utility like this, just for fun. I never finished it. I know it did work at the time. You might be able to use some of the code as a base point. Don't know if you feel like poring through the details, but hope it helps.

{
  Network resource utility.  Similar in function to NetWork-
  Neighborhood.

  Michael J. Loeffler
  1997.01.31
}

unit netres_main_unit;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
Dialogs,
  ComCtrls, StdCtrls, Buttons, Menus, ExtCtrls;

type
  TfrmMain = class(TForm)
    tvResources: TTreeView;
    btnOK: TBitBtn;
    btnClose: TBitBtn;
    Label1: TLabel;
    barBottom: TStatusBar;
    popResources: TPopupMenu;
    mniExpandAll: TMenuItem;
    mniCollapseAll: TMenuItem;
    mniSaveToFile: TMenuItem;
    mniLoadFromFile: TMenuItem;
    grpListType: TRadioGroup;
    grpResourceType: TRadioGroup;
    dlgOpen: TOpenDialog;
    dlgSave: TSaveDialog;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure btnCloseClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormShow(Sender: TObject);
    procedure mniExpandAllClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure mniCollapseAllClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure mniSaveToFileClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure mniLoadFromFileClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure btnOKClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    ListType, ResourceType: DWORD;
    procedure ShowHint(Sender: TObject);
    procedure DoEnumeration;
    procedure DoEnumerationContainer(NetResContainer: TNetResource);
    procedure AddContainer(NetRes: TNetResource);
    procedure AddShare(TopContainerIndex: Integer; NetRes:
TNetResource);
    procedure AddShareString(TopContainerIndex: Integer; ItemName:
String);
    procedure AddConnection(NetRes: TNetResource);
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  frmMain: TfrmMain;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TfrmMain.ShowHint(Sender: TObject);
begin
  barBottom.Panels.Items[0].Text:=Application.Hint;
end;

procedure TfrmMain.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Application.OnHint:=ShowHint;
  barBottom.Panels.Items[0].Text:='';
end;

procedure TfrmMain.btnCloseClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Close;
end;

{
  Enumerate through all network resources:
}
procedure TfrmMain.DoEnumeration;
var
  NetRes: Array[0..2] of TNetResource;
  Loop: Integer;
  r, hEnum, EntryCount, NetResLen: DWORD;
begin
  case grpListType.ItemIndex of
    { Connected resources: }
    1: ListType:=RESOURCE_CONNECTED;
    { Persistent resources: }
    2: ListType:=RESOURCE_REMEMBERED;
    { Global: }
    else ListType:=RESOURCE_GLOBALNET;
  end;

  case grpResourceType.ItemIndex of
    { Disk resources: }
    1: ResourceType:=RESOURCETYPE_DISK;
    { Print resources: }
    2: ResourceType:=RESOURCETYPE_PRINT;
    { All: }
    else ResourceType:=RESOURCETYPE_ANY;
  end;

  Screen.Cursor:=crHourGlass;

  try
    { Delete any old items in the tree view: }
    for Loop:=tvResources.Items.Count-1 downto 0 do
      tvResources.Items[Loop].Delete;
  except
  end;

  { Start enumeration: }
  r:=WNetOpenEnum(ListType,ResourceType,0,nil,hEnum);
  if r<>NO_ERROR then
  begin
    if r=ERROR_EXTENDED_ERROR then
      MessageDlg('Unable to Enumerate the Network.'+#13+
        'A network-specific error occurred.',mtError,[mbOK],0)
    else
      MessageDlg('Unable to Enumerate the Network.',
        mtError,[mbOK],0);
    Exit;
  end;

  try
    { We got a valid enumeration handle; walk the resources: }
    while (1=1) do
    begin
      EntryCount:=1;
      NetResLen:=SizeOf(NetRes);
      r:=WNetEnumResource(hEnum,EntryCount,@NetRes,NetResLen);
      case r of
        0: begin
          { It's a container, iterate it: }
          if NetRes[0].dwUsage=RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER then
            DoEnumerationContainer(NetRes[0])
          else
            { Persistent and connected resources show up here: }
            if ListType in [RESOURCE_REMEMBERED,RESOURCE_CONNECTED]
then
              AddConnection(NetRes[0]);
        end;

        { Done: }
        ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS: Break;
        { Other error: }
        else begin
          MessageDlg('Error Walking Resources.',mtError,[mbOK],0);
          Break;
        end;
      end;
    end;

  finally
    Screen.Cursor:=crDefault;
    { Close enumeration handle: }
    WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);
  end;
end;

{
  Enumerate through the specified container:
  This function is usually recursively called.
}
procedure TfrmMain.DoEnumerationContainer(NetResContainer:
TNetResource);
var
  NetRes: Array[0..10] of TNetResource;
  TopContainerIndex: Integer;
  r, hEnum, EntryCount, NetResLen: DWORD;
begin
  { Add container name to tree view: }
  AddContainer(NetResContainer);
  { Keep track of this item as current root: }
  TopContainerIndex:=tvResources.Items.Count-1;
  { Start enumeration: }
  if ListType=RESOURCE_GLOBALNET then
    { Enumerating global net: }
    r:=WNetOpenEnum(ListType,ResourceType,RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER,
      @NetResContainer,hEnum)
  else
    { Enumerating connections or persistent (won't normally get here):
}
    r:=WNetOpenEnum(ListType,ResourceType,RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER,
      nil,hEnum);
  { Couldn't enumerate through this container; just make a note
    of it and continue on: }
  if r<>NO_ERROR then
  begin
    AddShareString(TopContainerIndex,'<Couldn''t Enumerate Resources
(Error #'+
      IntToStr(r)+'>');
    WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);
    Exit;
  end;

  { We got a valid enumeration handle; walk the resources: }
  while (1=1) do
  begin
    EntryCount:=1;
    NetResLen:=SizeOf(NetRes);
    r:=WNetEnumResource(hEnum,EntryCount,@NetRes,NetResLen);
    case r of
      0: begin
        { Yet another container to enumerate; call this function
          recursively to handle it: }
        if (NetRes[0].dwUsage=RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER) or
          (NetRes[0].dwUsage=10) then
          DoEnumerationContainer(NetRes[0])
        else
          case NetRes[0].dwDisplayType of
            { Top level type: }
            RESOURCEDISPLAYTYPE_GENERIC,
            RESOURCEDISPLAYTYPE_DOMAIN,
            RESOURCEDISPLAYTYPE_SERVER: AddContainer(NetRes[0]);
            { Share: }
            RESOURCEDISPLAYTYPE_SHARE:
AddShare(TopContainerIndex,NetRes[0]);
          end;
        end;
      ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS: Break;
      else begin
        MessageDlg('Error #'+IntToStr(r)+' Walking
Resources.',mtError,[mbOK],0);
        Break;
      end;
    end;
  end;

  { Close enumeration handle: }
  WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);
end;

procedure TfrmMain.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  DoEnumeration;
end;

{
  Add item to tree view; indicate that it is a container:
}
procedure TfrmMain.AddContainer(NetRes: TNetResource);
var
  ItemName: String;
begin
  ItemName:=Trim(String(NetRes.lpRemoteName));
  if Trim(String(NetRes.lpComment))<>'' then
  begin
    if ItemName<>'' then ItemName:=ItemName+'  ';
    ItemName:=ItemName+'('+String(NetRes.lpComment)+')';
  end;
  tvResources.Items.Add(tvResources.Selected,ItemName);
end;

{
  Add child item to container denoted as current top:
}
procedure TfrmMain.AddShare(TopContainerIndex: Integer; NetRes:
TNetResource);
var
  ItemName: String;
begin
  ItemName:=Trim(String(NetRes.lpRemoteName));
  if Trim(String(NetRes.lpComment))<>'' then
  begin
    if ItemName<>'' then ItemName:=ItemName+'  ';
    ItemName:=ItemName+'('+String(NetRes.lpComment)+')';
  end;

tvResources.Items.AddChild(tvResources.Items[TopContainerIndex],ItemName);
end;

{
  Add child item to container denoted as current top;
  this just adds a string for purposes such as being unable
  to enumerate a container.  That is, the container's shares
  are not accessible to us.
}
procedure TfrmMain.AddShareString(TopContainerIndex: Integer;
ItemName: String);
begin

tvResources.Items.AddChild(tvResources.Items[TopContainerIndex],ItemName);
end;

{
  Add a connection to the tree view.
  Mostly used for persistent and currently connected
  resources to be displayed.
}
procedure TfrmMain.AddConnection(NetRes: TNetResource);
var
  ItemName: String;
begin
  ItemName:=Trim(String(NetRes.lpLocalName));
  if Trim(String(NetRes.lpRemoteName))<>'' then
  begin
    if ItemName<>'' then ItemName:=ItemName+'  ';
    ItemName:=ItemName+'-> '+Trim(String(NetRes.lpRemoteName));
  end;
  tvResources.Items.Add(tvResources.Selected,ItemName);
end;

{
  Expand all containers in the tree view:
}
procedure TfrmMain.mniExpandAllClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  tvResources.FullExpand;
end;

{
  Collapse all containers in the tree view:
}
procedure TfrmMain.mniCollapseAllClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  tvResources.FullCollapse;
end;

{
  Allow saving of tree view to a file:
}
procedure TfrmMain.mniSaveToFileClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if dlgSave.Execute then
    tvResources.SaveToFile(dlgSave.FileName);
end;

{
  Allow loading of tree view from a file:
}
procedure TfrmMain.mniLoadFromFileClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if dlgOpen.Execute then
    tvResources.LoadFromFile(dlgOpen.FileName);
end;

{
  Rebrowse:
}
procedure TfrmMain.btnOKClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  DoEnumeration;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 6160417
Hi,
good example here of network enumeration:
http://www.delphifreestuff.com/examples/wnetexmp.html


example with listbox:


procedure EnumRemoteDrives(Items: TStringlist);
function EnumerateFunc(lpnr: PNetResource; Items: TStringList; DrillDepth: Integer): Boolean;
var
lpnrLocal: PNetResource;
hEnum:THandle;
dwResult, dwResultEnum, cbBuffer, cEntries: DWORD;
i: Integer;
p1:PChar;
p2:PnetResource;
s, t: string;
begin
dwResult := WNetOpenEnum(RESOURCE_GLOBALNET,RESOURCETYPE_DISK, 0, lpnr, hEnum);
if dwResult <> NO_ERROR then begin EnumerateFunc := False;
 exit;
  end;
cbBuffer := 32768;
cEntries := $FFFFFFFF;
lpnrLocal := PNetResource(GlobalAlloc(GPTR,cbBuffer));
repeat
dwResultEnum := WNetEnumResource(hEnum,cEntries, lpnrLocal, cbBuffer);
if dwResultEnum = NO_ERROR then begin
for i := 0 to cEntries - 1 do begin
p1 := PChar(lpnrLocal) + i *
SizeOf(TNetResource);
p2 := PNetResource(p1);
s := StrPas(p2^.lpRemoteName);
if Length(s) > 2 then
if (s[1] = '\') and
(s[2] = '\') then begin
t := Copy(s,
3, Length(s) - 2);
if Pos('\', t)
<> 0 then
items.Add(s);
end;
if (p2.dwUsage and RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER) = RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER then
if DrillDepth < 3 then
EnumerateFunc(p2, Items, DrillDepth + 1);
end;
end;
until dwResultEnum = ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS;
GlobalFree(HGLOBAL(lpnrLocal));
dwResult := WNetCloseEnum(hEnum);
if dwResult <> NO_ERROR then begin EnumerateFunc := False;
 exit;
  end;
EnumerateFunc := True;
end;
begin
EnumerateFunc(nil, Items, 0);
end;


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
sl : tstringlist;
begin
sl := tstringlist.create;
EnumRemoteDrives(sl);
listbox1.items.addstrings(sl);
sl.free;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6160571
InThe No lists of networks found in my listbox its still
empty
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6160901
really ? it works great on our win2k network .
i get
\\compname1\drivec
\\compname1\drived
\\compname2\drivec
etc..

maybe you have a domain and mine is only a workgroup is something to do with it..
did the treeview example from delphifreestuff work?
or Cesario's examples did they work?
do you have a server on domain etc?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6160940
try this one:

procedure EnumNetShares(List: TStrings);

  procedure EnumFunc(NetResource: PNetResource);
  var
    Enum: THandle;
    Count, BufferSize: DWORD;
    Buffer: array[0..16384 div SizeOf(TNetResource)] of TNetResource;
    i: Integer;
  begin
    if WNetOpenEnum(RESOURCE_GLOBALNET, RESOURCETYPE_ANY, 0, NetResource,
Enum) = NO_ERROR then
    try
      Count := $FFFFFFFF;
      BufferSize := SizeOf(Buffer);
      while WNetEnumResource(Enum, Count, @Buffer, BufferSize) = NO_ERROR do
        for i := 0 to Count - 1 do
        begin
          if Buffer[i].dwDisplayType = RESOURCEDISPLAYTYPE_SHARE then
            List.Add(Buffer[i].lpRemoteName);
          if (Buffer[i].dwUsage and RESOURCEUSAGE_CONTAINER) > 0 then
            EnumFunc(@Buffer[i])
        end;
    finally
      WNetCloseEnum(Enum);
    end;
  end;

begin
  EnumFunc(nil);
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  EnumNetShares(ListBox1.Items);
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6161255
Inthe your link program works VERY FINE and thanks for the
example i Edited the source
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan_sabarre
ID: 6161269
I increase your points thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6161296
great thanks :-)
0