Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to learn Perl

Posted on 2001-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi Guys,
I need to learn Perl on windows environment. I have absolutely no knowledge in that. I am basically a ASP developer with VBScript, Javascriot,MTS, Com etc.
I went to www.perl.com and got confused where to start off with.
Could you all give a some idea about where to download, how to start, how do I use Perl with ASP etc. etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jitganguly
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6160489
Try the book 'Learning perl on win32 Systems' from oreilly.
It really helps you.
isbn 1-56592-324-3 1st edition from www.oreilly.com

Almost every must-have is here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6160492
ps. perl for windows can be obtained from www.activestate.com
They provide a great win32 perl-port
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6160505
Please do not lock the question. I want others to see and give me useful coments. Experts often do not see the locked questions.
I want to learn perl from a online course
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6160554
Then start looking at some written ones: http://cgi.resourceindex.com/Programs_and_Scripts/Perl/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6160717
I learned perl from books.

but if you want it all the info about perl can be gotten from www.perl.com

they have full tutorials, and indepth info on all the specifics.

and now that I've read a few books or two on perl, it is a useful reference...

warning:  you will go blind reading it all off your monitor.


Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
windfall earned 200 total points
ID: 6163886
Here is an online tutorial for perl on Win 32 systems that has a lot of info:

http://www.netcat.co.uk/rob/perl/win32perltut.html

and here is a collection of perl articles that are pretty good:

http://wdvl.internet.com/Authoring/Languages/Perl/PerlfortheWeb/toc.html

Good Luck!
Windfall
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6178105
I like those two links. Thanks. Others are not good for beginers
0