Solved

How to embed Quicktime VR

Posted on 2001-06-06
11
737 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi!

how could I embed a Quicktime VR movie in a web page?

I've got code generated from Dreamweaver and wanted to include it in a Javascript.  When I start the link, the browser tell my that he couldn't download the plug-in for that file....  I know it work, my page created with dreamweaver works!

Here's the HTML code that I copied from my dreamweaver file:<embed src="vp1.mov" width="431" height="338" pluginspage="http://www.quicktime.com">

It work with the original file created with dreamweaver, but if I copy it to another html file, it doesn't work!

Fast help would be appreciated
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:javascript120497
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 300 total points
ID: 6167676
Why not edit the file created with dreamweaver then? Or does it also go wrong when you change the code to the DreamWeaver made page?

If so then please show me the complete source and I might be able to be more helpfull...

Cheers,
Max.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6374473
javascript,

You really are being very disrespectful.  A top-expert has responded to your question with a request for additional information and you have ignored them.

This question is now abandoned and overdue for deletion...but that is not what I am going to do.  If you don't respond, I'm going to award the points to the expert, but rather than create a worthless PAQ I will award the points in a separate question charged to your account and then delete this without refund so your net cost will be doubled.

To avoid that you can respond, and take back the managment of your question.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6375919
I really wonder if it will help....I don't think it will...

Max.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6375931
If not, the next step always gets their attention... I take all their points so they can't ask any questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6376014
Ok...fair enough.....

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6519992
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
POINTS TO DreamMaster

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6520162
Will keep on waiting....

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6521583
awarding to DreamMaster
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6522497
Thanks kodiakbear...

New moderator? Didn't see that name before...

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6523068
An old one on a visit to HTML...:^P

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6523107
Oh...ok.. :)

Max.
0