Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP Ping Question

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a few http servers in the network that I need to ping to find out which server is the closest route to send a service request.  I need to know what is the most efficient solution to this problem.  Please send suggestions.  This solution will be implemented in a COM component.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ramrocket
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6160575
This is a difficult problem without access to a "map" of the available routes.  A series of ICMP ECHO (i.e. PING) packets can be used to trace a network route from end to end (i.e. the common traceroute program) but this is not only time-consuming to run, but can cause you to be labelled a poor "netizen" by those being pinged if you do it too often.

Now if this is a private network and its topology is relatively stable, you may be able to make some sort of database of optimal route that machines could use.  For example, anytime A wants to talk to B it would query the database for the best route from A -> B.  Similarly, if it wanted to talk to C, it would again ask.

Seems like a lot of trouble though.  Usually network administrators setup routers and servers in such a manner as to make things work pretty smoothly for most situations.  So is this really a programming problem or might it be better solved by some network evaluation and engineering?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 6160581
Oh, I'm sorry, I'm told that we need to post all comments as ANSWERS to avoid unecessary confusion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6401483
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.

If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.

Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.

Site-related HELP:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6451124
ramrocket,

You logged in recently, but did not return to update or finalize this question.

PLEASE RETURN here and accept/grade this if it helped you, or reject the proposed answer with comments as to what else is needed.

This remains open today, awaiting your next action.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6811472
Finalized
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0