Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Prbs with Mandrake 7.2

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
My modem connects to the ISP but does nothing else, I occasionally get PPPD error messages and can't connect over 9600, regardless of the settings!

!!! Help

Okay I'm using Mandrake 7.2 with the kppp (kde) dial frontend,

 I can`t connect to the internet, I keep
getting pppd server died
unexpectedly errors?...I`ve gone into
/etc/ppp/options and looked at the
file. I have been told to change the
`auth` command to `#auth` or `noauth`
but to no avail. Also when I ran
`ifconfig` in the terminal I got the
following but no `ppp0` entry?

[palisade@localhost palisade]$ su -
Password:[Root@localhost /root]#
ifconfig
eth0 Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr
00:A0:CC:D3:62:8F
inet addr:172.0.0.1 Bcast:172.0.0.225
Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500
Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0
overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0
overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
Interrupt:10

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3924 Metric:1
RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0
overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:14 erros:0 dropped:0
overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

[root@localhost /root]# if config a
a: error fetching interface information:
Device not found
[root@localhost /root]#

I get ppp errors, timeouts and a connection that isn't really a connection!

This is really getting me down.

Please help.  

My pc spec follows:
 
    Desktop - Custom  
    CPU  : Athlon - 1.2Ghz Overclocked to 1425Mhz  
    Manufactuer  : Amd - Thunderbird  
    RAM (Mo)  : 256 - 133cas2 Crucial running at 152
    Hard disk  : I.B.M. - 46.1Gb Deskstar  
    Video card  : No record - 3dfx Voodoo 5500 AGP  
    Sound card  : Creative labs - SB Live Platinum  
    CD / DVD ROM  : No record - 54x cheapo  
    Operating System : Mandrake - 7.2  
 
    Modem : Us Robotics - Sportster Flash 56k  
    Printer  : Epson - Colour Stylus 440  
   
Also have Win98se Installed, managed by lilo boot manager

=====================================================
=====================================================

I can now get online but i can only connect with the setting at 23400 (Not sure if that is exact) but the connection speed is 9600!

This is the only speed that will connect at all, the others just come up with errors 10 or 16 which are pppd timeouts as I recall!

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Palisade
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 6160941
please be more clear,
What distro are you using, what configuration tool are you using? etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 300 total points
ID: 6163373
This error msg comes up from all sorts of things on kppp config, so best to check the simple stuff first.  Start with this, if you haven't already:
http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/demos/Tutorial/KPPP/

Since you're using Mandrake 7.2, I'll assume that you're using a sufficiently up-to-date version of pppd.

You won't see anything for ppp0 when you use ifconfig, unless ppp0 is actually running.  Once you get a connection, then you open a terminal and get an ifconfig.  When you disconnect, it will disappear again, leaving you with only your eth0 and loopback as you've noted above.

"ifconfig a" is not working because you have not yet defined a device called "a".

Don't worry too much about a few errors on PPP, they're there on Windows too, it just doesn't report them.

You say that it sometimes "connects to the ISP but does nothing else".  Do you mean that kppp is actually connecting sometimes, but that you then can't get anything in your browser?  Try opening a terminal and typing:
"ping www.experts-exchange.com".  
If you get no replies, then try:
"ping 208.50.148.12".
If that one replies, then you probably have a DNS config problem, as you can ping an IP address but not its associated DNS name.

If all else fails, try using the text dialler "wvdial".  It's the most reliable and easy-to-config dialler I've ever seen.  Once you've worked out the config on this, you'll find it easier to work out a good config for kppp.  Use the "show log window" option on kppp, to watch what's going on in the background.

HTH,
JF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089308
Palisade:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9497136
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept jdfox's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0