Solved

Modem Commands

Posted on 2001-06-06
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,

Does anybody know where I can get detailed documentation about modem commands and modem registers? I'm trying to setup my Courier V.Everything external modem and don't have a good reference to the commands.

I already looked on the US Robotics and 3COM sites to no avail...

Any references would be appreciated.

Thanks
Vorlon
0
Comment
Question by:vorlon
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6160965
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 50 total points
ID: 6160978
Found these USR manuals.  Not your exact model but the commands don't vary much, if at all.

http://consumer.3com.com/modem/manual/index.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6161003
There's a universal manual for all current USR 3com modems near the bottom of this page:

http://consumer.3com.com/modem/filelibrary/

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6162506
Vorlon, What OS are you using with your modem.  The 3com software is usually pretty good about setting up what you need through the use of GUIs.  If you want the info JHANCE was headed the right way but perhaps you should have been looking at another link on the same site.  http://www.modems.com/general/extendat.html

jhance you probably meant to send this person to the basic commands.  I only corrected this, JHANCE had the original lead.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rasaraja
ID: 6162783
Hi !

  Try to get hold of the book that comes with D-Link modems.It is an excellent source for all the commands and registers.
rasaraja
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vorlon
ID: 6164034
Thanks everyone... All answers were good...

jhance: your reference was good but incomplete for me; it did not provide the possible values to the parameters. For instance what are the possible values for n in
&Cn -- DCD Control
&Dn -- DTR Option
&Fn -- Recall Factory Profile

asyscokid: the acrobat files provided more than enough detail including the values for the parameters....

Again thanks all,
Vorlon
0