Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

inserting into a database using ExecuteSQL

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am trying to insert a variable into a database is this possible if so how.

this is what im trying to do

i->Word which is a string variable.
while j< 10;
db.ExecuteSQL(i->word);
0
Comment
Question by:holiday1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6161145
What OS?
What type of project?
What compiler?
What type of database?

Give more details please.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6161146
ExecuteSQL expects a LPCSTR (const char *) and not a string.  Use the c_str member of the string template to get a "C" string that will be acceptable to ExecuteSQL.

Something like:

db.ExecuteSQL((i->word).c_str);

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6161151
Oops... Is should have posted that as an answer....

I'm sure nietoad will hop on this shortly!  ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6161154
And I meant to write:

db.ExecuteSQL((i->word).c_str());
0
 

Author Comment

by:holiday1
ID: 6161221
Thanks its not a school project so no harm done.
0