Solved

Printing Multiple Word Docs from OL or Explorer

Posted on 2001-06-06
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Word2K (1a); Win2K Server and Workstation:

A user pointed out that when selecting multiple Word attachments from Outlook and using right-click print, a few would print fine and then he would get a file not found error.

In testing on my machine I was able to duplicate the issue. With Task Manager open and viewing processes I have identified the issue -- a separate instance of Winword is being created for each Word attachment. Digging a little deeper, I discovered the same happens from Windows Explorer. If "Open" is selected from the smart menu, then all works as one would expect -- one instance of Word, with multiple documents open.

I've checked TechNet and can't find anything related. Has anyone heard of this and know a fix for it?

I'm sorry :o(... I would offer more points, but I'm new here.
0
Comment
Question by:KBMacKenzie
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkpchs237
Comment Utility
KBMacKenzie,

This link might explain the new activity in Word 2000.  This activity is by design.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q230/6/84.ASP

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBMacKenzie
Comment Utility
Hi, bkpchs237.  Thanks for responding.

This is not, unfortunately, an issue of SDI.
Excerpted from the KB Article referenced:
"NOTE: In Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 and Microsoft Windows 2000, when you display the task list, you see every instance of an open document as a separate task on the Applications tab. However, when you click the Processes tab, you see one instance of Winword.exe running."  My original post indicates that there are multiple instances on the *Processes* tab.

I followed the links to the other Articles, to no avail.

Some further background:
(1) there is a KB Article discussing a "known issue" with a separate instance occuring when using OL's Mail Merge feature (you can duplicate by Opening Word, then Open OL and go to Contacts -- select Actions / New Letter to Contact--after running the wizard in checking processes you will have two instances of Word)
(2) the obvious work-around is to have the users select Open instead of Print, however customized macros which check for inclusion of file/path name and prompting to save make that undesirable.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Does this help at all?

Q209810 WD2000: Printing Many Documents Opens Separate Word Instances
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q209/8/10.asp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:KBMacKenzie
Comment Utility
Well, that's pretty close to what I'm looking for.

It presents 2 further issues:
(1) can the sample code be altered to print selected items and not the whole folder?
(2) is there a way to replace the Windows2000 smart menu command with whatever final code is arrived at?

P.S. What search criteria did you use because I was obviously doing something wrong.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
1.
While I guess it is possible to rewrite the macro as you describe, I am not certain how you would "select" the files, and have the macro recognize you have seleted them.  

An easier workaround might be to modify the macro so that the directory is "C:\Print Documents".  Then just select all the files you want to print, copy them to that folder and run the macro.

2.  
Not familiar enough with Windows 2000 to answer this

PS
Search was for
Product : Word 2000
Search by : Keyword
Search String : print multiple documents
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
Comment Utility
KBMacKenzie: Please provide feedback.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:KBMacKenzie
Comment Utility
Thank you traval -- I'm sorry for the delay in responding.
0