Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer in Win98

Posted on 2001-06-06
16
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
                                        I have lately got the following err message
                                         in IE 5.5 when I manage my favorites:

                                         The protocol http does not have a registred program.
                                         Do you want to keep this target anyway?

                                         Also webpages that are on my hd
                                         lack the pictures.

                                         Where can I change the programs that are
                                         shown under  Internet Properties tab, programs?

                                         Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6161349
Have you tried a repair on IE5.5?  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE-Repair.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161383
It sounds as though you've got some corruption in your system, or perhaps installed new programs/uninstalled programs that were the default handlers for http types.  What did you last change either in terms of installs or uninstalls?

Is WindowsUpdate current?  If not, that is vital to maintaining a safe OS environment for yourself not only for OS-related drivers, but also for your browser, interfaces, etc.  Check that, product catalog and download install fixes.

Also, did you install Service Patch 1 for IE 5.5 from WindowsUpdate?  It fixes numerous bugs.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161390
My suspicion, peterx, is that you've lost notepad.exe and may need to reinstall that from Control Panel, add/remove programs, Windows Setup to add.

Asta
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161397
What do you have listed when you check

IE - tools - internet options - programs.  Check to see what you have defined to handle your applications and advise.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 120 total points
ID: 6161419
For missing pictures/images .... within IE 5.5 - tools - internet options - advanced - multimedia, make sure you've checked to show pictures.

Many web sites are created to be viewed at a resolution setting of 800x600 or higher, what are your resolutions settings and color depth?

start-run-msinfo32-tools-directX diagnostics.  This is an excellen tools that you should run to check your entire multimedia setup, drivers, registry, etc.  It helps you check for updated drivers and problems, in case that's a part of this issue.


Please tell me what you process is when you manage your favorites and get this error message, since it is a new one on me.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6161443
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6161448
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6161454
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6161483
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6162194
I was just prompted to install a security patch for 5.5 SP1 today.  Don't tell me, you are running virus protection and left it on while installing your newest browser.  That can case a lot of problems as well.  If others want to heckle me for this, check the latest A+ courseware and I-Net+ material.  They both recommend it, as a new Browser affects enough stuff in how your OS behaves that it may have been corrupted if a virus program was left enabled during the upgrade.  Most browsers warn you of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6164237
Settings in IE are ok,
and directX and notepad too.
Norton AV was running while i repaired IE,
shall install the SP1 later today...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6166381
The http protocol err message has disappeared now,
but still no pics in html pages that are located on my hd....
(Netscape shows them just fine :-) )
Updated IE too to 5.50.4134.0600IC
and installed all the new patches.
Does anybody know where in the reg
I can change the programs that are shown
in Internet properties | Programs tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6180719
Thx alot & have a nice summer!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6181744
Hi, peterx.

From within IE - tools - internet options - programs - which programs are missing there that you'd like to have reflected to choose?  Do you have any of the qualifying products installed, for example, html file types are typically assigned by default to be handled by Notepad.  If you have programs like Adobe GoLive, Dreamweaver, FrontPage or the like, then you'd see additional options on the pull down.  Email could be Outlook, Outlook Express, Hotmail and so on (whichever pop3 apps you have).  Typically, when applicable applications are installed, the registry is updated to reflect the changes.  Is that not happening?

This is quite a good reference link for Windows 98 Registry information.  Listening futher.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/Win98/Reskit/Part6/wrkc31.asp

":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6182464
Thanks, happy to have been of help to you.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 6183718
perfect chapter, thx again Asta
0