Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conflict message????

Posted on 2001-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Its me again asking what to do about a message which appears on my desktop after installing windows which say that I have a file C:\PROGRA~1\PKZ204G.EXE missing and I should restore it. I have tried finding it on the Win 98 disk and I have tried uninstalling WinZip but all to no avail>Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:vincent_ruxton
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161482
start-run-msconfig-start up.  If you see this item in your startup menu, uncheck it then reboot to test.  Also, check for any information on this in our other startup files and uncheck them, also note the win.ini load= and run= lines, if not blank, uncheck to bypass.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161491
Is your error message always truncated like that?  I'm concerned that you may have had a virus/trojan/worm infection that may have eliminated your long file name support.

Make sure that you have a Viruscan program and check the web site for that vendor and download all current Virus Definition Files and scan all your hard drives to ensure that you aren't infected.

Any other error messages received?

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161497
One other thought, you may have had PKZIP installed and since lost it, which is another utility program to unzip files much like winzip (though I prefer the latter).  

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6161503
Assuming you want and need to resolve your installation of PKZIP, here's the link to do that:

http://www.pkware.com

If you prefer Winzip, here's that link:

http://www.winzip.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 6161545
Well you know I uninstalled WinZip and I still got the message so How do I get rid of it?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 120 total points
ID: 6161586
That message isn't from Winzip, it's apparently from PKzip.

I must assume that you are attempting to load something from your startup files.

Do this....

start-run-msconfig.  Check all the files to see if you can find anything calling for this exe that you get errors on; any found, uncheck to bypass loads and reboot to test.  Alternatively, if nothing found in any of the files you search from msconfig, tell me exactly when this error arises.  Try to capture the entire error message.

I am assuming you've now got a functional Windows 98 system, is that even correct?  I'm also assuming you get this error message but is of no consequence and can still get to the desktop for normal activities, is that correct?

Assuming so, and you just want to get rid of related pkzip or pkunzip utilities, check your control panel - add/remove programs - and uninstall any pkzip pkunzip utilities found.  Then reboot and advise.

You may have upgraded from W95 or the like and had some programs not compatible with this version of Windows, and this uninstall may resolve.  Sometimes it takes more than one reboot to register changes, so try 2, especially if you upgraded and have a huge registry with numerous problems.

listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 6161800
I used that program ages ago with Windows 3.1. Some programs installation routines would include it so that is how you get it without installing it yourself.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6161805
Speaking of long file names did you receive and email telling you to delete this file

sulfnbk.exe

from your system?

If so, and you did delete it, then that is your problem, extract a new one to your c:\windows\command folder and see if that fixes this problem.

The file is a Microsoft Windows utility that is used to restore long file names and SOMETIMES becomes infected by "worm W32.Magistr.24876@mm" but his only happens if you receive that file and execute it on your system...

Try extracting a new on from your win98 cd and see what happens upon reboot:Here are the steps for restoring a file from installation cd:

Windows 98
If you are using Windows 98, you can restore the file using the System File Checker.

1. Click Start and then click Run.
2. Type sfc and then press Enter.
3. Click "Extract one file from installation disk."
4. In the "Specify the system file you would like to restore" box, type the following, and then click Start:

c:\windows\command\sulfnbk.exe

NOTE: If you installed Windows to a different location, make the appropriate substitution.

The Extract File dialog box appears.

5. Next to the "Restore from" box click Browse, and browse to the location of the Windows installation files. If they were copied to the hard drive, this is, by default, C:\Windows\Options\Cabs. You can also insert the Windows installation CD in the CD-ROM drive and browse to that location.
6. Click OK and follow the prompts.




0
 

Author Comment

by:vincent_ruxton
ID: 6161878
Bingo "astaec",
Your comments got me thinking when you identified the name pkware.com and I put it into find files and it identified two gif file which I sected and deleted. I then read you other comment that asked me to search in msconfig>setup and I identified a file which did not seem to fit in and I unchecked it. I then shut the computer down and restarted it and it had completely done away with the message. As a further precaution I typed in the name of this file into the find files and it came up with alist of files which I subsequently deleted and now hopefully my system is purged of the scourge of the PKZ file!
I think to be fair that it is very hard to identify these errors from vague descriptions and also these errors often occur as the result of downloading files from the net.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6164526
Excellent news, thanks for confirming.  Thrilled to have been of help.

I got tiny goosebumpg when I read that you searched and deleted all files with reference to PK*; though unclear the nature of the files deleted.  If you find that some system files or shared files are missing, try the system file checker to identify and restore from source CD using

start-run-sfc

Hopefully all is well.  Thanks for the fine grade.

":o)

Asta
0