Solved

Dead PC - no POST

Posted on 2001-06-06
15
276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Had a power outage last night. Not the first time around here. My PC is on a good surge supressor, but not a UPS. Today, it will not boot at all. There is power to it, the fan is spinning, the hard drive starts to spin, then nothing. Hard drive light stays on, but nothing on the screen, not even POST diagnostics..

Is my MB toast or could it be something simpler? PIII 650MHz clone...

0
Comment
Question by:lrmoore
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6161457
Is there a model/dls/cable attached to this machine that isn't going through the supressor?  A lightning surge can come in through those devices and kill your MB just as easily as through the main AC power line.  Sounds dead from your description, IMHO.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6161459
can't spell...  model=modem
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Blogg earned 100 total points
ID: 6161611
Had a similar prob only a couple of weeks ago...I lost NINE components as a result of a failing PSU ( power supply). A real disaster. Anyways, I would think your HDD is functional as you have a LED, and you have a good PSU.
Are there ANY system beeps? This will indicate the problem area. I would try removing the CPU and power on..listen for beeps! if no beeps ( depending on BIOS type) strong chance the mainboards had it. Three possible areas are: Vga card; Cpu; Mainboard. Try replacing these components in that order. Also, try disconnecting ALL cables, IDE and power, inside pc in case a device is shorting. And try removimg non-essential components from motherbaord such as sound cards etc.
Good Luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Author Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6161613
No, modem line also goes through supressor. Cable modem is connected to LinkSys router. That all still works fine, as does my other PC...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6161622
Time to start swap-testing parts. I also believe its the Motherboard, but if you have componants to swap out you can narrow other things down. Or have a friend with like system to swap parts with... you can test the Graphics, NIC, Sound, CPU, RAM..... Or you can go right to his mobo and see if your componants work on it... It sounds like a pain but "could" save you money if it turns out to be something else.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6161673
Possibly even try booting without some componants and see if you can force a post code... like boot without graphics card, etc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6162094
Remove all but CPU, memory and video card. If able to POST, add drives one at a time in this order, <floppy, hard disk, CD and others one at a time>. Then add one at a time, sound, modem, etc... You'll find the bad component when it no longer posts.

If still unable to POST, then swap the first three (CPU, memory, video) one at a time for known good parts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6162189
Blogg:

Welcome to EE. You'll find that most Experts post Comments almost exclusively. If the question asker finds your comment to be the information they needed, they have the option to award the question to you. Posting an Answer locks the question and puts it into a category where fewer expers browse, thus doing the asker a disservice by limiting the responses they receive.

A Proposed Answer should be the definitive one and only approach to a question, and must not have been suggested in any earlier post. Please read the "Tips on Comments and Answers" below.

Your answer may be what Irmoore is looking for (I hope it is) but if not, it only extends the time before a solution is reached. In the future I recommend that you post Comments only.

Again, welcome to EE. This site uses a great deal of teamwork to achieve excellent results for a huge number of members. I hope to be working with you again in the near future.

John
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6162650
Try resetting the CMOS RAM, could have got blitzed and be full of garbage now. Also the harddisk could have gotten badly corrupted if it was in the middle of a write, so try removing that from the system, it's light coming on and staying on sounds suspicious, don't know if it's going to be recoverable if that is what is bad.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 79

Author Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6163878
Thanks for the comments, all. Just had a new grandson born, so I have not had too much time to tinker. I'll get back with everyone as soon as I've had a chance to work with it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6166878
Disconnect the PC from the power and let it stays disconnected from 1,2 days. After that connect it and goto BIOS settings...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6167298
Congratulations!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6171590
You didn't mention whether or not your monitor still worked.  Also, we used to have a TV set that had some sort of circuit breaker.  To reset it one only had to disconnect all the power cables and then reconnect.
0
 
LVL 79

Author Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6172317
Well, looks like dead MB as I suspected.
Pulled each component out one at a time - Memory, NIC, video, sound, CPU... no changes. Even pulled CMOS battery to let the CMOS drain. No beeps, no POST codes, nothing. CPU fan spins, power supply fan spins, but that's about it.
Put all components into another working system. Memory is OK (have 512MB in this one now!), hard drive is fine, video card is fine and sound card, NIC is fine...

I'll price out a MB on Monday.

Cheers to everyone that tried to help.
0
 
LVL 79

Author Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6172319
Even though I rejected this to start with (mostly out of loyalty to the EE etiquite of not posting answers, only comments), you were closest...

Again, three cheers to everyone!
0