Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I got a dual 800Mhz with 1gb of RAM

now.. it is up to 30 queries/sec avg .... up to how many queries can I go?!


those are mainly queries that add logs ..

and what would be the best way to spread the logs?
I mean.. should I only keep the today's log in one table.. and at each day, transfert yesterday's log into another table? cuz it logs about 200k things per day..

so when stats page loads.. it takes quite a while ;-(
0
Comment
Question by:higijj
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6161544
anything more robust than MySQL that is free or almost free for unix?

progresql ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 150 total points
ID: 6162764
logs ?? web server logs??
you can find some benchmark on www.mysql.com.
That's a really good question?? how many queries mysql could support.....??

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lampslave
ID: 6166290
us111 is right go to MySQL site Ull find a lot of Benchmarks there !!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 6167790
You are likely to find that the limit is really based upon the system it is running on.

Server speed, drive speed, caching, etc will limit the actually throughput.

The server may also be configured to restrict the throughput (bandwidth constriction) to stop flooding
of the server.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0