Solved

Excel 97 - Document Not Saved error when saving

Posted on 2001-06-06
6
4,299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We keep having an Excel 97 error occurring.

When a user has finished updating an Excel file & they try to save the file an error comes up on their screen ?Document Not Saved?.

Some of the XLS files have VBA & Micros in them but some don?t.

Nearly all of the files that are having this problem are on a shared drive.

We think the problem is down to people clicking on ?Notify? when someone is editing the file. Then the person who clicked on Notify saves the file and then the original person who opened the file tries to save it and they get the error. We have not been able to find out whether this is the problem yet?

I want to know if this is the answer and if so how to stop the error or and we disable the Notify button when a second person accesses the file.

Or is there another reason for this error.
0
Comment
Question by:FowlesS
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
q2eddie earned 300 total points
ID: 6161855
Hi, FowlesS.

#Links
1. "File Management"
http://kitap.ankara.edu.tr/0789711656/htm/ch06.htm

Look for the section titled "Shared Workbooks: Setting Up".

Bye. -e2
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6163441
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6164956
One more:

Q216833 XL97: Cannot Save Workbook After Losing Network Connection
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q216/8/33.asp
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6242745
FowlesS:

Please provide feedback.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6414785
If no objections are made in the next 5 days, I will force accept the contribution by q2eddie.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange

P.S. This post is made as part of the general effort to clean up this topic area, meaning, looping through all the open questions with no activity since 21 days.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6507162
Comment from q2eddie accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0