Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

usb adsl internet connection sharing?

Posted on 2001-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm going to be setting up internet connection sharing for 6 pc's with an alcatel speed touch usb modem, an 8 port hub and a host pc running win98. the isp say's that it won't work, but I don't see any reason why it shouldn't.

any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:1524
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 300 total points
ID: 6161788
It will work fine. However, you may want to consider investing in proxying/firewalling software for the extra features that ICS doesn't have, such as port forwarding, firewalling, logging etc. If you don't need them, though, go with ICS, and save the money.

Vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:1524
ID: 6161824
cool, i'm going to run zonealarm on the host pc, so i should be ok,

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kento
ID: 7996078
Vijay,

If you don't need to do any VPN connection, then ICS will work fine but a little time consuming to setup.

You may to compare the cost and features that a software and hardware proxy/firwall/router provide. Most software solutions required 2 Network cards on the PCs that shared the Internet connection.

Just a thought...
0