?
Solved

Samba?

Posted on 2001-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello E.E., I just got a new project from my manager to create a file server. Our company uses mostly NT servers and win9x for workstations. I want to use Linux 7.1 as my OS and use Samba to share our network files. Now all the workstations run 9.x so when a user goes to Network Neighborhood will it be hard for them to put and pull files off the linux server? I want to use linux because it is more reliable than NT for me.
Sub-Questions?

1. Will I need to configure the PDC or it doesn't matter what NT server I use?

2. Also when I put a file on the new linuxfileserver and has a .doc/.xls extension from a windows 98 workstation will the file be left alone or when a user pulls it down he/she will get an error message like windows doesn't recognize this file?

3. Is there any other software I need to or configure for this project?

-Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:jasan29
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 136 total points
ID: 6161915
1. If you have a PDC already, you should make your samba installation linux box part of the domain, as a member server. This means that it can use the PDC's security database to authenticate users. How to do this is covered in the samba documentation (link below).

2. doc and xls files will be fine.

3. Not really, just samba.

The samba howto at http://se.samba.org/samba/docs/Samba-HOWTO-Collection.html guides you through installation and configuration.

 
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 132 total points
ID: 6164619
Hi, I have placed a VERY easy to follow SAMBA step-by-step on my website ( i made it while also still a newbie and tried to get through the HOWTO's which was very difficult), so you might save yourself some time by following my steps.
Go to www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the networking link.
I've placed everything you need to know to get SAMBA up and running in no time.
( I think you can gather that this means that SAMBA is ALL you'll need to satisfy ALL you needs as you set out in the question. From the win9x machines' point of view, they won't even know it's a Linux box they're pulling the files off, it will be as if they are getting it from another windows box...)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Barn_Owl
Barn_Owl earned 132 total points
ID: 6514841
Is it easy for windows users? Very easy. I have one setup to handle ALL my PDC uses. Windows thinks it is an NT box. There may be some problems when using XP. But you will have to check with Samba about that.

All files will be stored as is when put on the server just like NT.

Just samba. But I would recommend Webmin or SWAT( part of the smaba package) to make life easier.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089305
jasan29:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9497170
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between Barn_Owl, psimation and vsamtani

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9497171
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between Barn_Owl, psimation and vsamtani

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0