Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Windows Critical Update Notification and Tune-Up Application Start in the Win98SE Task Scheduler?

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In my Windows 98SE Task Scheduler there are two tasks that I don't recognize.  One is WINDOWS CRITICAL UPDATE NOTIFICATION (pointing to C:\Windows\System\walign.exe) and the other is TUNE-UP APPLICATION START (pointing to C:\Windows\System\wucrtupd.exe).  I assume these are both Microsoft programs but I'm not sure whether I need them.  Do one or both of them allow Microsoft access to my computer?  Do I need the keep them where they are?  
0
Comment
Question by:writerdude
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 150 total points
ID: 6161977
windows critical update notification is a windows update feature whereby , windows will determine those component in your windows that need update. On the other hand tune-up application is a progam within you windows that run scandisk, disk defragmenter as well as disk cleanup as the same time to manage your system.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6162036
the update is done via internet for youre information
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6162204
You can remove them but it is a good idea to run these programs manually if you decide to remove them from the scheduler.  Why is there concern that Microsoft would see your system?   By the way the update checks files in a particular folder, you can't specify where the files are saved from the Auto update feature and they apparently only look in this folder to see whether or not certain files already exist there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6162326
0