Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

computer just shuts off     damn....

Posted on 2001-06-06
19
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i did a clean install of win98 on an amd400  256ram 32meg agp video sound blaster live value...
i install gore (a multiplayer online game) and when i launch the game, the computer goes black, and there is a piercing  beep coming out of the speakers. "beeeeeeeeep" is the way i would describe it i guess... ctrl-alt-del dosnt work. i have to hit the reset button. i reinstalled windows after the problem originated (thinking that would fix it) but still, same problem.
so im thinking i fried something mebbe in the video card's 3d somthingorother, and when it wants to go into 3d mode for games is poops out. can anyone offer any suggestions and /or possible diagnostic ideas that can help me get playing gore again? i would really appriciate it. (and so would my wife, she;s getting sick of me using her 'puter)
thanks,
Pete  :)
ps all my hardware has current drivers
0
Comment
Question by:SilentPete
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 465 total points
ID: 6162011
Pete,
You may have fried soemthing for sure.  But, I would first try
start
run
type in sfc
scan for altered files.
Have your win98 cd handy.

If you have another video card, I would replace it to rule out hardware.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6162013
it also poops out when i try to run 3dmark 2001
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6162023
i ran sfc and nothig odd was reported. i dont have a video card handy for testing purposes... thx glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6162028
Are you willing to open the box and make sure it is seated correctly.  Also, this may happen on an intense game because it pulls alot of memory.  Had a mem chip go out.  Just a thought, will wait for others to chime in.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6162053
yeah i got all the textures cranked up and i fear i may have smoked that bad boy. it happened after i had been playing for a couple of hours. ill wait and see what others have to say   mebbe im overlooking somthing. thx again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6162153
Are all your fans running smoothly (CPU, power supply and video card)?  A sudden shutdown and "beeeeeep" can be the CPU overheating, which will happen pretty quickly if you drive it hard with poor cooling.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6162190
Actually, it can be from Bad or failing memory.  Either that which you may have added to your system or the memory that lives on the motherboard.  More than likely it is as earlier stated.  You may have a temperature alarm set to beep to notify you and then it shuts off.  Check your fans and other settings for any information about what could be triggering this problem.  A lot of PCs have a utility which runs from the BIOS and yeilds the same results if your settings were set too low for the normal temp of your machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6162199
It sure sounds like you have a heat problem as advised. You can run hwinfo /ui from the start\run command and see if it identifies anything in red text for problem areas. I also would come up in safemode and go into device manager and check for duplicates etc. if you find any delete them. Does the computer run normal until you run the game? Does it run normal in safemode if you have problems in regular mode? Dave
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6162209
pbessman,
Comp101 has left a question for you.

Glenn

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20121754
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6162377
Thanks, I guess someone ripped off my answer.  I was first to that one.  I would have been first here as well but got called away to dinner and came back to "send" my response to find others had beat me to the punch.  That'll show me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6164056
all the fans  in the case   power supply and video card (has 2 fans) are all working fine. the side is off the computer. everything is seated fine. memory seems fine. this isnt a heat issue i dont think. this beeping sound comes from the speakers not the computer. i disabled the sound card and tried to launch the game.. but it just blacks out without the beep. iv had heat problems in the past on a different machine, but it would start to beep internally for a while then the functionality would drop, this seems different because it just hangs up. just to be sure i let the machine sit for a while (2-3 hrs) and then fired it up and immediatly launched the game and it hung up. would it be worth my while to remove one of the 128 mem sticks and change my agp aperature size back to default (64) and try it with each stick? mebbe one is bad?
without running any 3d apps it seems to run fine. if i leave it on overnight, i wake up and its crashed.  ok my boss is coming...
pete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6164109
Quick hide, the boss is coming!  Anyway, I want to say that if it is an issue with a program that monitors your system from Windows they usually will make your Speakers beep as your soundcard is their default sound device.  My new motherboard shipped with such utilities.  See if yours did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6164310
i dont believe that my mobo has this feature, although it may i dont know for sure. it is a FIC 2013PA i think which has a internel speaker hook up near the hdlight, reset switch, power led area and my speaker is hooked up there. all the motherboards i have had in the past have this same area with all the pins where the wires plug in. i dont think my mobo is usin the external speakers for the default. all the utilities that came with the motherboard were pretty normal, just a chipset patch and some bus drivers and junk. no real monitoring utilities..
thx for your consideration.
pete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6164725
Maybe it's the game with a scary beginning.  Is this what you last loaded before this problem started?  It is possible you may either need a patch for your soundcard, video card or for the game itself.  I recall having issues that miraculously fixed themselves over time.  You may also want to make sure that all of your devices are supported.  What type of system does your wife have?

     Have you run DXDIAG?  It runs a series of tests and can tell you if there may be any problems.  Also, your graphics card might not have enough memory for this game.  Did it ever work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6165199
yeah it worked in the past... then one day after playin for 2 hrs or so it froze up. then i re formatted the machine and reinstalled the game. if the video card is fried, how does it still work in normal mode? i think the 3d portion of the 3d card is busted. does anyone know if this is possible? for the card to still function normally until the game or app needs to run a particular 3d chip or memory on the card? if this is the case then im going to just replace the card.
thx for you thoughts,
pete
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6165698
It still sounds like you need to come up in safemode and check your devices. The it is a possiblity that the driver you are using is not working and may have too use an older driver if you have downloaded the latest driver. I take it hwinfo /ui didn't show anything? Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:SilentPete
ID: 6167744
yeah i swapped out the card and it works now.
thx glenn
pete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6169501
A lot of teamwork here.

Glad I could help.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6169603
:>)
0