Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different DVD burners

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
What's are most of the obvious difference between a pioneer DVRS210 and DVRA03 beside the price range?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:brookemason
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 6162123

DVR-A03
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/Pioneer/CDA/Industrial/IndustrialProductDetails/0,1444,30~3010~3010100~1718,00.html?

DVR-S201
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/Pioneer/CDA/Industrial/IndustrialProductDetails/0,1444,30~3010~3010100~221,00.html?

looks like the A03 does everything including making your bed.......... but here are the links, the spec sheets are in pdf format

bill


ps............... I could not find anything on the 210.......... but found the 201
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6162547
S201 doesn't seem to claim CD-R/RW compatibility whereas the A03 does, S201 seems to be external SCSI while the A03 is internal IDE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookemason
ID: 6165592
Hi there,

Thanks for your time here.

I have read the specs and unfortunately it doesnt mean much to me. I would probably need someone to explain to me in simple english how it works. ie, does it burn dvds differently. how different it is and how one can utilise it in such a way. I am in the multimedia world and want to know what and how it can do stuff for me that way.

Cheers!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
heulenwolf earned 400 total points
ID: 6209230
Connectivity/Placement

Translation (assuming you have a fairly recent, home pc):
The S201 drive uses the Fast SCSI 2 interface which usually requires additional hardware (a SCSI controller) to connect to your computer.  It is also an external drive so you need that controller to have an external connector, unless you'd like to have the case off all the time:)  Typically, the SCSI interface means increased performance (speed), though this is not always the case.  Hopefully, one of the real experts on here can explain that phemonenon.

The A03 drive uses the ATAPI interface which will work with just about any PC made recently.  It'll plug into your IDE controller - where you hard drive(s) are likely plugged in - and will sit inside your computer case (e.g. below your existing CD-ROM drive).  

Functionality
Techese:
(from links in oldgreyguy's comment)
S201
Write  DVD-R / 3.95GB
4.7GB (For Authoring)
Read DVD-ROM (2X)
DVD-R / 3.95GB 4.7GB

A03
Write Support DVD-R (4.7 GB For General disc only*), DVD-RW, CD-R, CD-RW*
Read Support DVD-ROM single layer/dual layer, DVD-R (all types), DVD-RW, CD-ROM Mode1,
CD-ROM XA Mode2 (form 1, form 2), CD-TEXT, Photo CD (single and multiple session),
CD-DA (Audio CD), CD-Extra, CD-R, CD-RW (Supports AM2)
Write Speed DVD-R 2X-CLV (2.76 MB/s), 1X-CLV (1.38 MB/s)
DVD-RW 1X-CLV (1.38MB/s)
CD-R 8X-CLV (1.41 MB/s), 4X-CLV (0.70 MB/s)
CD-RW 4X-CLV (0.70MB/s)
Read Speed DVD-ROM (Single) Max. 4X-CAV (5.52 MB/s)
DVD-ROM (Dual) 2X-CLV (2.76MB/s)
DVD-R, DVD-RW 2X-CLV (2.76 MB/s)
CD-ROM Max. 24X-CAV (4.23MB/s)
CD-R,CD-RW Max. 16X-CAV (2.82MB/s)
CD-Audio Max. 10X-CAV (1.76MB/s)
Video-CD 4X-CLV (0.70MB/s)

Translation:
(check out this link for a more complete explanation of Authoring vs. General:  http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/Pioneer/Files/DVDR_whitepaper.pdf)

The S201 drive is made for professional DVD (Authoring) burning and nothing else!  The A03 drive will do DVD (General) burning as well as CD burning at moderate speeds.  These two drives use different types of blank DVD media and burn using a different wavelengths of light.  The end result, however, is that any DVD-R-supporting DVD player or drive should be able to read discs generated by both drives.  

It seems the real question you were asking at first is, "Why does the S201 drive cost 6-7 times as much as the A03 drive?"  The answer is as much about economics as about functionality.  The S201 is marketed towards businesses using a rarer interface.  Both of those factors drive down demand.  The A03 drive is marketed towards more casual users that aren't willing to pay as much for such a specialized (albeit faster at what it does) drive.  Although both products are listed under "Business Solutions" on Pioneer Electronics' website (www.pioneerelectronics.com), the A03 may find its way into some home PCs.  As of June 19, 2001, the A03 can be found on www.Pricewatch.com as low as $749 while the S201 is shown for $4195.

I hope that clears things up.

-heulenwolf
0